first build in 3 years.. concerns, help =D - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2006, 11:33 PM   #11 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
mole1135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 347
Send a message via AIM to mole1135 Send a message via Yahoo to mole1135
Default

to answer your question you do need two Graphics cards to run sli but that card will run fine by itself

And the cord for the mobo power will should likely reach if not you can always bye an extension

Raid isnt much of an inprovement for the money and it is risky if your storing inportant data

Artic silver is worth the extra $10 or so.......just my opinion

oh and go with the 3800
__________________

__________________


AIM- Mole1135 Yahoo mail- Mole1135@yahoo.com
mole1135 is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 03:56 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

RAID is a huge improvement in performance. at least RAID 0 gives you close to double performance vs. the perhaps 30% increase in performance from SLI
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 03:59 AM   #13 (permalink)
MetalHead Techie
 
mole1135's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 347
Send a message via AIM to mole1135 Send a message via Yahoo to mole1135
Default

ya but you hace to buy another hdd of the same type and posibly a raid controller card. plus the risk of data loss
__________________


AIM- Mole1135 Yahoo mail- Mole1135@yahoo.com
mole1135 is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 08:02 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

ok i think he got the point about SLI.... moving on..
alexsabree is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 08:56 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mole1135
ya but you hace to buy another hdd of the same type and posibly a raid controller card. plus the risk of data loss
i don't understand why everyone is so concerned about data loss from raid. yes, if one hd fails then you lose all your data. but if you didn't have raid, and your HD fails, you still lose your data. does anyone understand what i'm saying?
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 12:08 AM   #16 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ridlyn
Dont get teh x2 4200+ get either x2 3800+ or x2 4400+
Yes very true seems like alot of people are thinking of this.Anyways awesome computer and goodluck on builing it.
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 09:54 AM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Quote:
i don't understand why everyone is so concerned about data loss from raid. yes, if one hd fails then you lose all your data. but if you didn't have raid, and your HD fails, you still lose your data. does anyone understand what i'm saying?
while that is entirely true the fact is that a RAID 0 array using 2 disks is twice as likely to fail as a single disk
Nitestick is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 04:24 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
while that is entirely true the fact is that a RAID 0 array using 2 disks is twice as likely to fail as a single disk
hmm, i didn't know that. but still, how often are they gonna fail? with my luck though, they prolly would.
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 08:11 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by infiltrator7
i don't understand why everyone is so concerned about data loss from raid. yes, if one hd fails then you lose all your data. but if you didn't have raid, and your HD fails, you still lose your data. does anyone understand what i'm saying?
It's like having one HD in RAID 0. Buy a third drive, run two in RAID zero and the other RAID 5. Problem of data loss is solved!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 09:04 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by RicoDirenzo
It's like having one HD in RAID 0. Buy a third drive, run two in RAID zero and the other RAID 5. Problem of data loss is solved!
is that like 0+1? a mirror of a stripe?
__________________

__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.