First boot up - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-06-2007, 05:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 22
Default First boot up

Well I just got my new comp together and when I turn it on it makes a really long beep, the fans come on, lights come on, but then it shuts down.

GIGABYTE GA-965P-DS3 LGA 775 Intel P965 Express ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail

G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

EVGA 320-P2-N811-AR GeForce 8800GTS 320MB 320-bit GDDR3 PCI Express x16 HDCP Video Card - Retail

CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX ATX12V v2.2 and EPS12V 2.91 520W Power Supply 100 - 240 V UL, CUL, CE, CB, FCC Class B, TUV, CCC, C-tick - Retail
I have no clue what is going on here.
__________________

suptt is offline  
Old 06-06-2007, 06:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: First boot up

look in the motherboard manual what a single beats mean sounds like a ram error
__________________

__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 06-06-2007, 06:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 22
Default Re: First boot up

yeah I got that fixed. So now I turn it on and the case fans start, but it stays on for like 5 seconds then shuts off again. It does this over and over until I turn off the PSU.
suptt is offline  
Old 06-06-2007, 06:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: First boot up

Check and see if it's the PSU, even though it's very rare of a Corsair PSU to come DOA it just happened the other day. Check and see on the back of the PSU where the little red switch is. Make sure it reads 115. If it reads 230 then stick your nail in there and flip it.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 06-06-2007, 07:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 22
Default Re: First boot up

There is no switch on the PSU for me to change that setting.
suptt is offline  
Old 06-06-2007, 07:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: First boot up

Hrm your right...Thats akward most PSU's have the switch to change the volts on the back. Try another PSU to see if it will work.
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 06-06-2007, 07:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 22
Default Re: First boot up

Wish I had one... LOL
suptt is offline  
Old 06-06-2007, 07:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: First boot up

Make sure everything is connected properly. Try reconnecting everything to make sure.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 06-06-2007, 07:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default Re: First boot up

If you tried powering it at 230v and you are located in a 115v region you've already killed the power supply and flipping the switch back where it should be won't change anything. My guess is you either have a bad board or some failing RAM, more likely the former.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 06-06-2007, 07:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,046
Default Re: First boot up

It could be the powersupply like mine but mine never posted
__________________

__________________
PINOY3000
Aluminum Unibody MacBook
Q6600 @ 3.0 GHz 333MHz x 9 Multiplier VCore: 1.3V
NVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640MB; G.Skill 6GB-HZ 1000MHz 5-5-5-15 1.9V
WD Raptor-X 150GB 10,000RPM; Seagate Barracuda 320GB 7,200RPM
ASUS P5B Deluxe Wifi Edition; Thermaltake Armor Full Tower Case
Logitech G15 Keyboard & G5 Mouse; Bose Companion 5 Speakers
Antec Quattro 850-Watt PSU; Tuniq Tower 120 HSF, Blu-Ray Drive
Gateway 22" FPD2275W LCD Display; MS Windows Vista Premium 64-Bit
Samsung 40" 1080p Full HD LCD TV (Samsung LN40A550)
pinoy3000 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5 minute, 49 second boot up time, please help! otbpaintball Microsoft Windows and Software 12 05-09-2007 09:11 PM
How to boot from a boot disk? Ioanni Microsoft Windows and Software 6 05-07-2007 06:53 PM
Boot Mgr Missing ??? RedTail Microsoft Windows and Software 9 05-01-2007 01:43 AM
Can't boot from CD. Jehryn Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-21-2007 12:22 PM
boot cd Pabulum Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-09-2007 09:51 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.