First boot- Nothing on monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2009, 06:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 24
Default First boot- Nothing on monitor

I have assembled all of the parts of my computer and I turned it on for the first time just now. My monitor is saying 'no PC signal' (it's a hybrid computer monitor/tv screen). There is no POST beep. All of the fans are running and the light are on, etc. My graphics card is a Gigabyte HD 4670 512MB GDDR3 and I don't think it needed to be plugged directly into the powersource because there is nothing in the instruction manual about that. I don't want to pop in my OS disk yet until I figure this out (which my boyfriend told me to do but I thought I needed to acces the BIOS first). Please help!

Intel Quad Core 9400 processor
Gigabyte UD3R LGA 775 ATX Motherboard
Gigabyte HD 4670 512MB GDDR3 Videocard
Corsair 450 watt single rail power source

I have tried using another monitor and the same thing happens.
__________________

GoddessVirage is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 06:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: First boot- Nothing on monitor

Try plugging into the other dvi port and/or switching the input signal on the monitor. List your system specs
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 06:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 24
Default Re: First boot- Nothing on monitor

I updated with my specs
GoddessVirage is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 06:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: First boot- Nothing on monitor

Things to try
Check all connectors
reseat your gpu
try unplugging different peripherals like hard drives
use only one stick of ram
Do you have another card to try out in the mobo?

At this point it can be anything so let's try process of elimination
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 07:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 24
Default Re: First boot- Nothing on monitor

I have a really old graphics card from a computer build in 2000- I'm not sure if it's compatible btu I'll try pulling it out of my old computer. Going to try your other suggestions now...
GoddessVirage is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 07:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 24
Default Re: First boot- Nothing on monitor

Awesome! I don't know which did it- the one stick of ram or taking out and putting back in the video card but bios Loaded and the POST beep went off. I have dual channel ram (g.skill) and my motherboard said to put them in the two same colored slots- is this right or shouls I just put them in the different colored slots next to each other?
GoddessVirage is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 07:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: First boot- Nothing on monitor

I hope the old card is pci-e. My last suggestion would be to tear it down and build it back up again and paying close attention in making sure everything fits and nothing is bent.


edit: No they should be in the same colored slots. So it runs w/ one stick in? Try putting it back if it does the same thing then you know the problem.
__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 07:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 24
Default Re: First boot- Nothing on monitor

I put the second stick ina different color slot- I don't know if it's reading it- but the computer is working. I'm installing windows vista at the moment. After that is finished I will try putting the ram in the same colored slot again and restarting. Thank you so much for your help! I will let you know what happens!
GoddessVirage is offline  
Old 03-12-2009, 07:47 PM   #9 (permalink)
I feel funny...
 
thirdshiftdj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lowell,Ma
Posts: 3,808
Send a message via AIM to thirdshiftdj
Default Re: First boot- Nothing on monitor

No problem. You owe me big time though. Just babysit for me and we'll call it even j/k
__________________

__________________
NUFFIN!
thirdshiftdj is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monitor problem braz New Systems | Building and Buying 7 10-25-2008 03:12 PM
Dell refuses to boot from CD Cunjo Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 07-15-2008 02:42 PM
LCD Monitor Brands TRDCorolla1 System Upgrades 29 04-09-2008 06:12 PM
Instantaneous Monitor Failure... help needed please... Yojan_V Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 04-04-2008 04:47 AM
My monitor with the xbox 360 dwaynesox Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 10-16-2007 11:32 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.