Finaly.. Its my turn! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2006, 03:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Talking Finaly.. Its my turn!

Well, yep as it says, I've pretty much settled up for what I want, tomorrow i'll get a final clerance about the ram/mobo compatability and probably i'll be ordering my new machine, so here goes these are the specs tell me what you think:


cpu: http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...ctCode=80725-8

mobo: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813136015

ram: http://www.zipzoomfly.com/jsp/Produc...ctCode=85025-6

Video card: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814121554

W/C solution:

CPU Waterblock: http://www.petrastechshop.com/aqmpproliedu.html

GPU Waterblock: http://www.petrastechshop.com/dadenma4gpum.html

Pump: http://www.petrastechshop.com/swmcin12pu.html

Radiator: http://www.petrastechshop.com/dadenblicext1.html

Thats about it..

Now to all of you that are gonna say 'GO FOR CONROE GO FOR CONROE!'

I've thought about Conroe but.. My last date for ordering EVERYTHING is 1'st of August, can't wait any longer [not because I don't want to, physically CAN'T..] and I don't assume that the Conroe st ocks will be so stable till mid august at least... also the conroe motherboards are so OVERpriced at the moment and I just can't affored a decent one...

But seriously, is there any reason for regret that I won't be getting a conroe? Won't I be able to 'crank' games to max settings [on reasonable resolutions like 1280x1024] for at least a while?..

-Jo.
__________________

Yoad is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 03:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: New Stanton, Pennsylvania
Posts: 1,017
Send a message via AIM to psp_crazy1
Default

nice man.... everyones getting the AMD 4200+ after the huge price drop... i saw it on newegg yesterday and i thought it was an error XD
__________________

__________________
AMD 4850 - e4300 / Tuniq
Gigabyte DS3 - Gskill NQ 2gb
WD 200gb - Hitachi 60gb
Ultra ATX wizard case - Xcilio 500 watt


Toshiba Satellite A305
Sony Vaio VGN-BX560B
Sony Vaio (P3, 256mb RAM)
psp_crazy1 is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 03:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 566
Send a message via AIM to reckliss
Default

cpu waterblock link goes to your gpu
reckliss is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 03:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

So you decided to go with AMD huh??? cool... You'll max everything for the next couple of years at least if you want it too. Build looks good.

40 bucks more though?? Maybe??
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...2E16814127205R

I realize it only has a higher memory clock, but it's that much extra... plus your putting Water on it anyway, so I KNOW your gonna OC the **** out of it
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 03:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

I didn't know the x1900xt doubled as a CPU water block.
The General is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 03:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
I didn't know the x1900xt doubled as a CPU water block.
LMAO I was just about to comment on that!
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 03:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Graham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 348
Send a message via AIM to Graham
Default

Conroe is faster, but not so much that you will feel like a total moron for not getting it. With watercooling you should be able to equal the performance anyways.

oh yeah, and def rock the x1900xtx. my friend has one and fear and quake 4 look goooooogeous
__________________
- Intel i7-930 CPU @ 3.4 GHz w/ Zalman CNPS 9900 MAX
- Asus P6X58D Mainboard
- Corsair 1000W PSU
- Cooler Master HAF 932 Adv. Chassis
- SSD Intel 40 gig
- HDD: 2x SATA III 300 GBs
- LG Blu-Ray 8X
- Gigabyte GTX 670 WF @ 1098 Mhz
- Corsair Dominator 6 GB (2 x 2 GB Trip mode)
Graham is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 04:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Well, sorry i'll fix the CPU w/b link right away! My bad.

Thanks Graham, I'm really basically afriad to really regret not getting a conroe later on [in the month/s to come, not years because in the long run nothing to regret about].

Also, no I won't get the XTX theres just no reason to we're talking about 25MHz core speed and 50MHz RAM speed diffrence, its so minor that its just not worth it, i'll be getting x4 more than that with a simple voltmod and overclock, and I don't have those extra 40 bucks to scratch either .

Heres the real CPU block link: http://www.petrastechshop.com/aqmpproliedu.html

@Nukem, i'd gladly go with Conroe but its way too much of a hassle for me, You know what I mean.. but really.. i'll ask again, is there any reason to regret about for going amd a-x2 4200 and not Conroe?...

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 04:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

oh yeah I nearly forgot, I don't get it which core should I be getting? Windsor or Manchester?.. which is a better overclocker? I think the Windsor is the better one so I chose that but its all changeable[still]

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 04:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

No. No reason at all to regret... Later on once all the hype settles and so does the prices, you can always sell and upgrade... no worries... but if you honestly could swing it... I would (and ARE going to to get one myself) swing a 4400... the 1MB L2 is much better...

http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merch...ory_Code=amddc

As soon as I get the money together...that's what I'm getting.

So buy mine and I can upgrade!
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.