Finally! A Rig for Orayn! (Close to Final) - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-25-2006, 12:49 AM   #11 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
You obviously didn't understand my joke.

The joke is that all versions of Windows have major bugs that haven't been worked out yet.

I "fixed" what you said by removing the words "Vista BETA."
O sorry, duh me LOL good one.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 05:02 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 201
Send a message via AIM to Orayn
Default

The rig has been ordered. Motherboard and monitor have been changed since the original post, and there's an extra stick of RAM to combat memory issues in the motherboard. I'll edit in links later.
__________________

Orayn is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 05:05 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

.... where can u get vista beta?

Just wondering
alexsabree is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 05:23 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default

I dont think that ram works with that motherboard. The ram is 2.0v and it can only run 1.8v I think.



"As others have mentioned, this Board only supports 1.8V memory. Make sure to read all specifications/limitations at INTEL's website before you purchase"


Your ram:
"Voltage 2.0V"
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 05:53 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 201
Send a message via AIM to Orayn
Default

I'm getting a Gigabyte DS3 now, and I bought a 512MB stick with 1.8v and CAS of 5. That evades both of the memory problems the Core 2 boards face. So, I'll be able to get into the BIOS and change the settings to allow higher voltage and set the default CAS to whatever.
Orayn is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 06:28 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Spartan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 814
Default

For the monitor, I would say the Viewsonic VX922's your best bet over the one you have right now if you plan on serious gaming. Anyway, that monitor you linked to looks downright hideous imo.
Spartan is offline  
Old 08-09-2006, 06:44 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 201
Send a message via AIM to Orayn
Default

Yeah, I changed monitors. This is my new one.
__________________

Orayn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.