Final Build Tell Me What You Think! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2006, 08:48 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 406
Default

why would sli be need when new gpu's are coming out ever few months you always just sell your last card and upgrade to the new one
__________________

__________________
AMD 3200
2x512 coasair valueselect
eVGA 6800gs
MSI Neo4-f
Anec true power 480 watts

-92% of teens have moved on to rap. If you are part of the 8% who still listen to real music, copy this.
SomeIranianKid is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 03:44 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
SLi is needed if a person already has a 6600/6800 or 7600, and wants to increase performance withouth having to spend $300+
If this is the case that person will not be able to add a second card as its likely to be slightly different than the card already being used. SLi will only work with the exact same cards thats why i went with crossfire because with this you can use different cards. I wouldn't go SLi, but crossfire, yes.
__________________

Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 05:13 AM   #13 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

hrm i don't think they have to be exactly the same, i've heard they just have to have the same core and clock speeds.. i'm pretty sure it would still work, but probably not 100 percent of what it could be
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 09:21 AM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

yeah thats true, only same model and clock speeds, as for crossfire you can use any 2, but SLi is proven to be better than crossfire. BUT THATS NOT THE POINT. you dont need SLI/Xfire. dont waste ur money on it.
john3 is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 11:53 AM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

There you go again with the SLI/Xfire is not needed. thats your opinion and thats fair enough but soon SLI/Xfire will be needed.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 11:56 AM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 201
Send a message via AIM to Orayn
Default

If you're willing to wait, you should opt for Intel's Core 2 Duo series when it's released this summer. Their $200ish chip can trump AMD's $600ish chip, easily.
Orayn is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 11:57 AM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

there u go again with SLI/Xfire WILL be needed, no they wil not, anytime that a newer game comes out that demands more there will be newer graphics cards that can single handedly handle a game, e.g. G80s, or ATi R600.
john3 is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 01:07 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

Yeah but obvlivion is out right now and the 7900GTX can maybe only just be able to play on highest settings or not even that and theres not better card out. So SLi/Xfire would be needed for that if you wanted full settings with good fps. Yes there will be a better card coming out soon (G80/R600) but then when a new game comes out when they are out they might struggle just like a 7900GTX does with oblivion. With SLi/Xfire you dont need to worry about it and saves you money on an upgrade every year.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 01:46 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 95
Default

Not to stir up any emotions but can we keep track on my computer setup and not if SLI is needed or not, haha.

Anyway there are 3 SLI boards that have true dual x16 Slots
ABIT AN8 32X
ASUS A8N32-SLI Deluxe
ECS KN2-SLI

So I'm pretty sure i'm sticking with the ASUS.

The ram i'll change to OCZ or G.Skill to Overclock at a cheaper price.

Any other modifications besides the case/mobo are welcome!
I like to hear peoples' perspectives, especially if they own any of the listed parts.

Thanks,
Mike
updawg is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 02:24 PM   #20 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

and just to add on to that.. i would love to see a single card play in 1920 resolution.. some people have HUGE monitors and HAVE to play with 2 gpu's if they want any sort of good quality....

and to get back on topic, g.skill ddr 500 ram is excellent, it suites me just fine, i run a 1:1 ratio and not a single hickup running ddr560.. excellent ram for a bargain
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.