A few ABIT AN9 32X questions, pulling my hair out here - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2008, 08:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 267
Default A few ABIT AN9 32X questions, pulling my hair out here

Is there any reason a AMD 64 X2 6400 balck box edition and OCZ DDR2 800/6400 RAM won't work with an AN9 board?

I got my RMA'ed AN9 back and I am having the same problems, the only good thing is it is actually beeping now, when I have only the CPU plugged in it beeps so that means the mobo and CPU are OK right? I am starting to wonder if I have more than one problem.

I tried the RAM in every config, 1 and 2 sticks each slot etc. and the screen is blank and no beeps.

I cleared the CMOS once and it gave continuos beeps, from what I can tell that means bad RAM the only problem is I can't get it to beep again even after clearing the CMOS.

With two sticks of RAM in slots 1 and 2 it always stops on POST code C5 according to the LED output.

Tested the monitor and also tried a PCI video card.

If anyone can help you have no idea how much appreciated that would be, I really need to get this stupid PC up and running.

There is a 4 pin connector on the board next to slot 1 PCI-E, that's just for SLI right, do I need to plug into that even when not SLI'ed?


UPDATE:
OK, I tried it again with the PCI card, totally cleared the CMOS, and now it still has a blank screen but it has three second long continuous beeps after multiple resets (memory), I put the GeForce 8800 back in and it doesn't beep even after clearing the CMOS.

I am confused, is there something I am missing with the 8800, the 6 pin power is plugged in, could I have bad memory and a bad video? I don't get why it beeps with the PCI card but not the 8800, if it were just video then I would think the PCI card would work.

Also, if it were just bad sticks of RAM wouldn't I still get something on the screen? I tried with individual sticks.

I can't believe this crap, what are the chances the mobo, video card and RAM are all bad on a new PC...
__________________

Mr. LL is offline  
Old 01-10-2008, 11:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default Re: A few ABIT AN9 32X questions, pulling my hair out here

I've heard that that mobo won't support the 125 wt cpu without a bios update. Try downloading the latest bios and see if that helps.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 06:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 267
Default Re: A few ABIT AN9 32X questions, pulling my hair out here

Oh great, I don't have another AM2 CPU. I would have to install a smaller one first right, can you flash the BIOS without getting a screen and using the 6400?

If anyone has more info on this please post it here this just might be the source of all my problems
Mr. LL is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 07:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: A few ABIT AN9 32X questions, pulling my hair out here

ya.. it doesn' support the 6000+ out of the box either, just run like an older CPU and flash the BIOS
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 08:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 267
Default Re: A few ABIT AN9 32X questions, pulling my hair out here

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
ya.. it doesn' support the 6000+ out of the box either, just run like an older CPU and flash the BIOS
OK, so I can't run a 6000 out of the box either? I though about exchanging it for a 6000 but if that won't work then I will have to find someone with an older CPU.

Stupid question but I would want Version 17 from here right....
Universal abit USA - Products

The weird thing is the first mobo was bad too because I tried an older CPU on that one and it had the same problem, blank screen.

If the BIOS is the only problem then that is actually not too bad, it's easier then filling out another RMA.

Thanks for the help.
Mr. LL is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 11:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: A few ABIT AN9 32X questions, pulling my hair out here

thats weird that they shipped it to you with an older bios, my maximus came with the latest one when i checked, forgot what it is allready, anyway ya your lucky, i hate having to rma things aswell, im a very impatient person, if you cant end up finding a older chip from anyone, try buying a 3600+x2 there like 50 bucks. but thats just like last resort, and then you can have a spare cpu, or you can return it for a refund.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 12:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 267
Default Re: A few ABIT AN9 32X questions, pulling my hair out here

I thought about buying one locally and then return it, I might be able to go back someone i know that let me test it with their hardware before.

Is there any way to tell what BIOS version it shipped with without a screen?
Mr. LL is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 01:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: A few ABIT AN9 32X questions, pulling my hair out here

maybe it says on the BIOS chip itself?
im not sure of that, but you may check it. i know they have numbers on them, so it may have ths original bios numbers somewhere amongst those.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 08:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 267
Default Re: A few ABIT AN9 32X questions, pulling my hair out here

OKay, here is a new update...

I bench tested my mobo with a working AMD 64 X2 3800, working EIPDA - 512MB x2 -PC2-4200U-444 RAM, Geforce PCI video card and..... it's doing the same blasted thing.

I tried the above setup with my RAM OCZ ddr2 800/6400, and same thing.

The only other possible problem is I tried my RAM in a working system with the X2 3800 CPU and it started the first time but then after that it did the same thing my system has been doing and I could not get a screen at all, could that be bad RAM, if the other mobo won't support RAM as new as the 800/6400 wouldn't it still work just at slower speeds?

So I don't know if I still have a bad mobo (Already RMA'ed it once) or if it is just bad RAM, the only thing is I tried the other set of RAM with my MOBO but it wouldn't work. Is there any reason the PC2-4200U-444 RAM won't wont work with my mobo? If so then that would make more sense but if it would work then it looks like I still have a bad mobo.

Given this new information does anyone have any suggestions that might help me out? Thanks for any help.
Mr. LL is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 12:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 267
Default Re: A few ABIT AN9 32X questions, pulling my hair out here

Can anyone help me out? The main thing I need to know is if there is a reason the test CPU and RAM wouldn't work on the AM9 32X. Thanks.
__________________

Mr. LL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fans on an Abit AN9 32X Fatal1ty? What size? zerodayATK Overclocking and Modding 1 12-01-2007 01:58 PM
Anybody have abit AN9 32X Socket AM2 NVIDIA nForce 590 SLI ATX AMD ?? zerodayATK New Systems | Building and Buying 5 11-26-2007 03:56 PM
Pulling my hair out over this program(GH2 Synth) krazy_taco Programming 3 10-08-2007 12:17 AM
Two questions before pulling the trigger... Portland Newb New Systems | Building and Buying 12 08-16-2007 01:07 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.