Feedback about upgrade !!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2007, 01:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 17
Question Feedback about upgrade !!!

Hello Everyone,

Specs of my old System

Athlon XP 2500 , ASUS a7n8x Deluxe motherboard, 1.5 GB (DDR 400) PC 3200 RAM, Geforce FX 5600, 120 GB Seagate , 450 Watt PSU.

I decided to upgrade after Video card and hard drive died.

I was conflicted about loosing the memory since I just bought 1 Gb about 6 months ago. I was thinking of going with an AMD 939 set up in which I would still be able to use my DDR 400 memory. However, after reading the great reviews about the Intel Core 2 Duo I was considering a switch to Intel.

I would appreciate some feedback about my chosen parts:

Motherboard - ASUS P5W DH DELUXE/WIFI-AP LGA 775 Intel 975X

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131025


Processor - Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 Conroe 2.13GHz

http://www.newegg.com/product/Produc...82E16819115004

Memory - CORSAIR XMS2 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145590

Hard drive (Already bought) - Seagate Barracuda ES ST3320620NS 320GB 7200 RPM

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822148215

Video Card - Geforce 7600 (Already bought, I'm a light gamer)

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814143049


Thanks in advance
__________________

kentucky is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 01:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default

either upgrade CPU to E6600 or downgrade to E6300/E4300
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 07:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default

its fine, but e6400 is unneccesary, just get a e6300 or e4300 and OC it urself
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 10:48 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 17
Default

Thanks for the feedback thus far. I had chosen the E6400 because I read somewhere that it was easier to overclock, but I will follow your advice.

How about the motherboard? Is it a good choice, or will I face a lot of issues?

Should I forget about my 1.5 Gb DDR in favor of the DDR2 upgrade?
kentucky is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 12:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: uk
Posts: 2,417
Default

if your going core 2 duo then DDR ram wont work anyway, you need DDR2!
jonny_uk is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 12:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by vernong1992
its fine, but e6400 is unneccesary, just get a e6300 or e4300 and OC it urself
the 6400s higher multiplier helps it overclock better (sic. higher) depending on the mobo.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 02:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nagasama
the 6400s higher multiplier helps it overclock better (sic. higher) depending on the mobo.
So even though the 6300 is cheaper, the 6400s are easier to overclock?

Do you think my chosen board will allow me to fully take advantage of the chips over clocking capabilities ?

Thx
kentucky is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 02:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default

It will not matter, usually a higher multipier means it's harder to get as high of a FSB. Either way C2D are not hard to overclock and you should just get an E4300 and some cheap DDR2-800 ram
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 03:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 337
Default

What kind of psu ya got? Also, the P5W is great for e6600's and higher, but pretty sure a board with the p965 chipset would be better for the e6300 or e6400. Maybe get a P5B Deluxe instead.
Jrod is offline  
Old 02-13-2007, 07:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jrod
What kind of psu ya got? Also, the P5W is great for e6600's and higher, but pretty sure a board with the p965 chipset would be better for the e6300 or e6400. Maybe get a P5B Deluxe instead.
I have to upgrade my psu also. At the moment I have a 450 watt atx psu that came with the case. I have a 20pin to 24 pin conversion cable that I as planning to use. Will this work ?

thx for the advice
__________________

kentucky is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.