Which is Faster? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-30-2006, 10:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 37
Send a message via Yahoo to stevelenihan
Default Which is Faster?

Which is faster:

3GB DDR 333 Dual Channel Ram

or

2GB DDR 400 Dual Channel Ram

Say the timings are the same for both.(FYI I have 2x1GB and 2x512MB installed in my system but when all 4 slots are used the speed goes from 400Mhz down to 333Mhz)
__________________

stevelenihan is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 11:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,302
Default

2GB DDR 400 will be faster.

Windows doesn't do very well once you go over 2GB.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 11:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

2gb DDR400, and if you want to overclcock go for DDR500.

3gb will not run in dual channel, plus windows xp only supports up to 3gb and it will actually slow you down a little. unless you have X64 XP and really have te need for using more than 2gb of ram at one time.
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 11:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

3 gig will run in dual chanel because if you have 4 sticks that 2 sets of dual chan because he said he has 2x512 and 2x1gig thats dual chanel.

Windows x32 supports of to 4 gigs not 3 gigs. x64 supports upto 164 gigs. more memory can never slow you down.

but go with the DDR400
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 11:26 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 37
Send a message via Yahoo to stevelenihan
Default

The 3gig does work in dual channel but im gonna go with 2gig because the 2x512mb i have is crappy generic ram. The 2x1gig is OCZ Gold pc3200 2-3-2-8 but when i have it installed on its own without the 2x512mb the timmings stay 2.5-3-3-8. Any ideas?
stevelenihan is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 11:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Kenyon, Minnesota
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by King X13
more memory can never slow you down.
Not an expert on this myself, but i think someone will disagree.
Inferno is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 12:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by King X13
more memory can never slow you down.
You're completely wrong. I can gurantee you that if you run the same exact pc, with 4gb and with 2gb. The 2gb will run better in EVERY game. The only time you need more the 2gb is if you're gonna run a server.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 12:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
King X13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 987
Send a message via AIM to King X13
Default

lol you ppl are silly but its ok i already proved myself in real life, you guys think what you want in cyber land, if you guys wanna disagree thats fine and if you want to say more then 2gb is only for servers with out knowing what else is out there then thats fine too lol.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
King X13 is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 07:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 37
Send a message via Yahoo to stevelenihan
Default

Right back on topic, anybody know whats wrong with my memory timings?
stevelenihan is offline  
Old 08-30-2006, 09:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
G33K P0W3R!!!!
 
bmxfreakrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: HickTown, California (hesperia), and West Hollywood
Posts: 2,068
Default

probably the cheap-o generic ram sped up ur system a lil bit, or the bios no likee ur new ram. update bios, and see if it is the same. also, just to note a few of u guyz, more than 3gb is great!! it may be a lil slower, but for cad, u need more ram, ex: lots of processor cache, lots of system ram, more than 256mb vid ram, and finally, more than a 2.0ghz processor
__________________

__________________
Listen to my music! and random/funny videos XD
Need a HDTV? Come find me at BestBuy #108 in Victorville XD
:D-----v Just pwnt my cpu, 900mhz OC v-----:D
bmxfreakrider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.