Far Cry Multiplayer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-03-2006, 03:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default Far Cry Multiplayer

I have recently bought far cry and have enjoyed the single player. However when I click on the multiplayer option on the title screen my whole pc freezes and i have to restart it . Any ideas as to why i cant play multiplayer and my whole computer freezes.
__________________

sailpog is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 03:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

always post system specs with an issue like this. are you connected to the internet?
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 03:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default

I am connected to the internet . I am running on a dell inspiron 1300 with 1.5ghz proccesser and 760mb of ram and 128mb graohics card.
__________________
<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
</A>
sailpog is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 08:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 219
Default

It will probably be your firewall popping up with a message in the background saying "do you want to let the program far cray access the internet". All you need to do is go to your firewall program to the "program control" list and add far cry to it and allow it access to the internet.

Lots of my games freeze first time i try and play online and its usually zone alarm asking for permission - unfortunately you cant minimise the game in many cases and you have to restart your pc and check the firewall options.
__________________
AMD 3000+
2gb RAM
X800 PCI-e
80gb + 250gb WD HDDs
X-FI Xtreme Music
DVD/CD-RW Drive
IfYouHaveToAsk is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 10:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default

ok cheers "IfYouHaveToAsk" but whenever i try to join a game it says that my resistratoin code is in use and it asks me to enter it again i do so but it displays same message as before "registration code is in use".
WHAT DO I DO ?????? please help
__________________
<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
</A>
sailpog is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 01:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 543
Default

i think someone is using your cd-key. same thing happens to me when i try to play cause i got my game from china =). you could call support or something
__________________
3200+ A64 skt 754
ASUS K8N4-E Deluxe
2x 512mb corsair value
X1800XL 512mb@X1800XT
2x 80g WD SATA
X-FI Platinum
Antec P180b
Running is offline  
Old 06-03-2006, 03:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
sailpog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Unhappy

Hang on ........... IT SEEMS TO WORK NOW-HORRRAYYYYY!!!!!! its a bit laggy though ooohhh wellll.
Thamks everyone for great help.
__________________

sailpog is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.