External Hard Drive... getting one next week... - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2006, 01:39 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Kdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 894
Default

But.. I cannot see it there as well. In that 'disc management'...

Or should I formate it when I boot the PC.. By connecting it to the internal wires? and using one of SeaGate (DiscWiz) http://www.seagate.com/support/disc/...s/discwiz.html

What do you think?
__________________

Kdar is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 01:50 AM   #12 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

Before you do anything like that double check all your connections and things. Be sure the jumper settings are set to what the enclosure wants, make sure the drive is spinning, etc. Sounds like something is wrong.
__________________

__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 01:53 AM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Kdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 894
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Greg
Before you do anything like that double check all your connections and things. Be sure the jumper settings are set to what the enclosure wants, make sure the drive is spinning, etc. Sounds like something is wrong.
I think I set up every thing right.

Jumper to Master. Every thing connected.

The HD is spinning..

But it spin then stop, then spin again, then stop etc.. (is it ok?)
and light is always blinking from red to green.
Kdar is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 02:07 AM   #14 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

Uhh, you're using an external power adapter, right?

It should just spin up and stay spinning when you turn it on, not start then stop. Try looking in the manual that came with the enclosure to see if it says anything about the blinking.
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 03:54 AM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

I got my 320gb ATA100 HD for 59.99 no rebate on black friday at Fry's.



It's Maxtor brand though, eh.

there any cheaper external enclosures out there?
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 09:52 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Kdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 894
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Kdar
Ok. I got them in mail today.

this case and hd.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817145657

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822148143

But I have problem to get this working..

I have putted HD into Enclosure.. and put HD to Master.

But when I connect External HD to USB or 1394 port.. Nothings happened.. It would not recognize HD at all.

I also looked in MyPC > Manage > Storage
But still.. I cannot see HD.
Well. I have those two now.

And can't seem to get it working.
Kdar is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 09:56 AM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 837
Send a message via AIM to 2fast4u
Default

try the hardrive inside the computer to make sure the hdd is working... then try a different hdd in the external enclosure
__________________
2fast4u is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 11:36 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Kdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 894
Default

Can there some thing wrong with my USB2 soft?

I mean.. My jump drives work.. but that HardDrive not..
Kdar is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 12:01 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Kdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 894
Default

What the **** is this?
Kdar is offline  
Old 11-30-2006, 03:17 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Kdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 894
Default

I don't know... Can there be any thing wrong with external case?

The power plug in the external case.. seem to be working.. But the IDE plug.. I don't know..
The HD spins.. but in a strange way. And then after a while I hear those noses.. some thing like "beep" "beep"... etc.. Maybe not exactly beep.. but close.

I tried to format new HD (with that bootable Seagate soft).. and it did it kind of fast.. In few min, maybe two or so....... (I did the FAT32 format)..
its 250GB.. after all.. I don't thing it should taken few min...

Or should I try to format the HD again?
__________________

Kdar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.