Extensive PC damage? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2006, 06:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Alright I just ordered a DFI Lanparty S939 SLI mobo and an Opteron 165. Will I see improvements in gaming with this Opteron over my Athlon 64 3200+?
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 07:06 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 543
Default

i think you will see a little since you cna now run your ram in dual channel.
__________________

__________________
3200+ A64 skt 754
ASUS K8N4-E Deluxe
2x 512mb corsair value
X1800XL 512mb@X1800XT
2x 80g WD SATA
X-FI Platinum
Antec P180b
Running is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 07:22 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

How can you be sure it's the Motherboard or CPU? Just simply removing a few cold cathode lights, even with mild ESD wouldn't damage your Motherboard or CPU so bad it wouldn't turn on.

Have you checked the PSU? Have you checked the front panel power connecters? Have you cleared the CMOS?
HAVOC is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 07:24 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

I noticed a slight different from my 3200+ venice to my Opty 170, especially when minimizing out of bf2, whew thats fast.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 07:35 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 961
Default

Im with HAVOC2k5. before you trash everything try another PSU first.

The rig you have is great and if it does turn out to be a PSU problem then it wont cost you much. If you have an old one just try hooking up the motherboard, cpu fan connection and video card. Then try booting.

Also if you can test your current PSU with a ammeter or whatever its called. Make sure the voltages are right.
__________________
A+ certified.
I now am on the interweb:
www.thescurvyshack.com
Mr_Threepwood is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 07:56 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Well, im going to take this PSU and have it tested tomorrow morning. I honestly dont think its that thouhh, this is a brand new PSU. And why would the PSU quit working just because I removed some cold cathodes?

BTW, this same exact thing happened when my family's HP got fried by lightning.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 08:03 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

ASUS Mobo
AMD X2


The actual model you buy is affected by your budget what is it?
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 08:05 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

You can test the PSU by connecting the green ATX wire to another ground wire on your ATX connection with something like a paperclip

You also haven't seemed to considered RMAing as I doubt your warranties have expired...although I really don't think both your CPU and motherboard are toast...Opteron should only be considered if you want to overclock as you'll void your warranty even by just using it as AMD has mandated that only select few boards officially support it, the larger cache won't make much of any difference especially in gaming
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 08:24 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I was talking it over with a friend who knows more about hardware than I do, and he assures me that I made the right choice by going for an Opteron. Plus, I will definately be overclocking to at least 2.2 GHz on each core.

I never really liked my NV8 motherboard anyways. I only bought it so I could use a PCI-E graphics card, but it is definately a low-quality motherboard, basically the kind you find in retail PCs.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 10:47 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

well, sounds like you made a good choice then. Opteron = safer overclocks and DFI = quality and overclocking features.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.