EPOX vs ASUS vs MSI??? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-24-2006, 11:14 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
Default

i thought i was on another forum there for a minute
__________________

ludachris is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 11:15 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
Default

but i appreciate the suggestion none the less
__________________

ludachris is offline  
Old 02-24-2006, 11:52 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
Default

ive been looking at the msi and have read that the bios battery is a major problem???
ludachris is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 12:00 AM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

Ive got the MSI K8N Neo4-F, and i love it. havent had a single problem with it. If came down to a choice between the DFI and the MSI, id take the DFI, but the MSI is still an excellent board.

I havent had any trouble with my battery, and even if you did, they are really cheap and easy to replace.
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 12:17 AM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dhw200
Ive got the MSI K8N Neo4-F, and i love it. havent had a single problem with it. If came down to a choice between the DFI and the MSI, id take the DFI, but the MSI is still an excellent board.

I havent had any trouble with my battery, and even if you did, they are really cheap and easy to replace.
I also have it, and no problems yet. But I can't tell you how it overclocks, because I've haven't toggled with that yet.
Powerslave is offline  
Old 02-25-2006, 12:30 AM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

It's probably some guys who tried to clear thier bios and forgot to move the jumper back to the normal position.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.