Is this enough Wattage for my system? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2014, 07:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: liverpool
Posts: 1
Default Is this enough Wattage for my system?

I am about to order a new PSU and need to confirm it can support my system.

PSU: XFX 550W Core Edition 80+ Bronze PSU

RIG:
Kingston SSD V300 60Gb
Standard HDD
GTX 760
FX-8320
2x DDR3 1.5 1600mhz RAM
Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO
Gigabyte AMD 78LMT-USB3
Im not sure if any more components need listing?

Will the PSU definitively run this PSU fail-safe or should i try look for a higher wattage.

Thank you
__________________

LupusVii is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2014, 07:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,280
Default Re: Is this enough Wattage for my system?

If you didn't have a power hungry CPU I'd say it would be fine. I would go for something at least 600w.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 01:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Byxorna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Is this enough Wattage for my system?

If you go to PCPartPicker and plug in all your components, it'll give you an estimated wattage rating. Generally, you want to beat that by 200W. More if you plan on significant upgrades in the future.
Byxorna is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Just curious if my PSU will be enough for this or if I'll need more wattage? Bayra New Systems | Building and Buying 7 08-15-2011 10:56 PM
Do i have Enough Wattage? Cat_Returns New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-05-2008 11:36 PM
Got my Athlon 3000+ to 2.6ghz, but when is enough enough? BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL System Upgrades 3 02-01-2007 11:02 PM
Sometimes enough is enough. flyboychuckles Off Topic Discussion 14 08-10-2005 08:20 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.