ECS mobo? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2007, 09:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 267
Default ECS mobo?

ECS KA3 MVP (V1.0A) AM2 AMD 580X CrossFire ATX AMD Motherboard
Newegg.com - ECS KA3 MVP (V1.0A) AM2 AMD 580X CrossFire ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail

Does anyone have this mobo? What do you think? Have any better suggestions for up to a maybe $120?

I will probably get a AMD 6000 or 6400, 2gb ram, GeForce 8800GT
__________________

Mr. LL is offline  
Old 11-26-2007, 09:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: ECS mobo?

For that amount, I would instead suggest the ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe. ECS, isn't really a recommended brand, if at all, around here.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 11-26-2007, 09:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: ECS mobo?

I don't cross over to AMD but this seems good:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131013

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
For that amount, I would instead suggest the ASUS M2N-SLI Deluxe. ECS, isn't really a recommended brand, if at all, around here.
lol, i'm the only one pimping an ecs
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 11-26-2007, 09:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: ECS mobo?

Newegg isn't working for me..

ClubIT Product - abit AN9 32X Socket AM2 NVIDIA nForce 590 SLI ATX AMD Motherboard Retail

but thats a better board.. i think its cheaper than what you have now.. cuz i think the M2n sli is like 130$
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 11-26-2007, 09:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 267
Default Re: ECS mobo?

I don't know much about ECS, I have used ASUS in the past and like them I am just looking for a good deal.

As soon a New egg finished taking a crap I will check it out, I keep getting page not found errors when I try to access the site.
Mr. LL is offline  
Old 11-26-2007, 09:43 PM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: ECS mobo?

The M2N-SLI Deluxe is $124.99 at newegg. Although that Abit is pretty nice too.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 11-26-2007, 09:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: ECS mobo?

m2n or the an9 are both great boards.
i prefer the abit, as i have owned one of their boards before and it was a great little mobo.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-26-2007, 09:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: ECS mobo?

the KN9?

but also.. the rebate on the AN9 expires on the 30th..
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 11-26-2007, 09:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: ECS mobo?

yayer the good ol KN9 ultra.
dude do you have more ram coming? cos if so this stuff needs to stay in the moms comp. i have 1gb patriot. i have 512 of dell lol. 512 aint cuttin it oo much in some of the ofice apps im trying to run.
what do you want to do?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 11-26-2007, 10:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 267
Default Re: ECS mobo?

Is it cheaper to go with a non SLI board? I probably won't SLI my video card.
__________________

Mr. LL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
quick power/reset/ mobo conection question jfenwick Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 09-19-2007 07:52 PM
Mobo temps? Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-21-2007 10:10 PM
static and my mobo funkywaggnelz New Systems | Building and Buying 10 06-12-2007 03:03 PM
Plugging wires in the mobo power panel incorrectly piggysmile Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-25-2007 09:17 PM
cannot install vista.. got a dell mobo siddanth3 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 04-30-2007 06:05 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.