Easiest way to Copy HD? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2009, 03:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 456
Default Easiest way to Copy HD?

Hello. I just purchased a custom built computer that I will be building on Wednesday.. I have a 500gb Hard Drive that Im going to just take out of this old computer and put it in the new computer.. I know that when you switch HD's to different computers, the mobo doesn't recognize them and wont boot... The HD I am using is a Seagate eSata.. Can someone please let me know the easiest way to take the HD and then get it in the other computer without reinstalling everything?

Thanks!
__________________

__________________
-B-
cyclones is offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 04:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,772
Default Re: Easiest way to Copy HD?

Unfortunately you just can't, the OS is installed for the old computer's motherboard. I mean, you could plug the HDD into the new computer, but it will refuse to boot. You'll have to reinstall your OS on the hard drive, or just get a new hard drive for the new computer.
__________________

__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 04:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: Easiest way to Copy HD?

Quote:
Unfortunately you just can't, the OS is installed for the old computer's motherboard. I mean, you could plug the HDD into the new computer, but it will refuse to boot. You'll have to reinstall your OS on the hard drive, or just get a new hard drive for the new computer.
On occasion the os will work, i have personally experienced it. But you should still not use it, the os is a little unstable, and is prone to crashing, and BSODing.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 03-22-2009, 04:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Default Re: Easiest way to Copy HD?

Do you have norton Partition magic? Usually I keep all of my executable files and installers on one partition, if they are system config files for the programs you use you can move them to a partition and move the hard drive and install the new OS.

The programs won't all be plug and play but that is one way. There are mirroring software out there, but the hard drives and the hardware you use has to be identical to some degree.
objecterror is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Get To Know Linux: Copy and Paste Osiris Linux Tips and Tricks 4 03-06-2009 12:59 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.