E8400 vs Q6600 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2008, 09:44 AM   #11 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: E8400vsQ6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
Even though some games are becoming multithreaded for over 2 cores...an E8400 clocked very high will still be as fast if not faster.

The only quad I would get is a R0 q9450/Q9550 or E0 Q9650...but those are ridiculously expensive.
my C1 q9450 is a pretty darn good clocker. i thought R0 were only going to be q9400?
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 09-03-2008, 10:43 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: E8400 vs Q6600

For the record....almost every program can and will use 4 cores. Its called "set affinity". World of warcraft only uses 2 cores by default, but i can set it to use all 4, and it does in fact, make a difference.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-03-2008, 11:22 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: E8400 vs Q6600

..... the game does not take advantage of the extra cores because there are no more threads. Assigning affinity will not do anything other than moving the WOW workload away from Core 0 which is usually running other windows apps in the background
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 09-03-2008, 12:45 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 605
Default Re: E8400 vs Q6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
..... the game does not take advantage of the extra cores because there are no more threads. Assigning affinity will not do anything other than moving the WOW workload away from Core 0 which is usually running other windows apps in the background
isn't that a good thing though? sharing the load between the four cores?

i just thought a dual core, even if it is a faster one, will become obsolete faster then a slightly lower quad.... remember this has got to last two years or so before i splash out on a whole new rig.
Joeyboy is offline  
Old 09-03-2008, 01:05 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: E8400 vs Q6600

^ no because there are only 2 or maybe even just 1 thread with 3.6ghz of processing power executing it.

in 2 years the E8400 will be even better because SSE4 will be implemented better.

If you want a quad then get a Q9450 or some other 45nm quad


nagasama what do you have your Q9450 clocked to?
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 09-03-2008, 01:21 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: E8400 vs Q6600

I think i'm going to upgrade to a 9650 and 1000mhz memory and put the q6600 in a 2nd build. q6600/another 750tx/2 gtx260s/TRUE/cm690 4ghz quad ftw.

Also if you seriously thing that a game is only running 1-2 threads, you are smoking good stuff.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 09-03-2008, 02:37 PM   #17 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: E8400 vs Q6600

guru,
i have it up to 3.75 (469 x 8) w/ a little over 1.25 (i cant remember exact vcore). still going. gonna have to start really tweaking it now. all i did to get this clock was set the NB to 1.22, PLL to 1.52, VTT to 1.22 and raise the voltage. i will probably need to start messing with the gtl and cpu/nb skew to get to 3.8+...still got a bit of voltage before i reach my personal halt limit of 1.4-1.45V and temps are a-okay so far.
and if you are smoking the good stuff you should hook a brother up lol.
__________________

__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
intel Q6600 Batch List thirdshiftdj Overclocking and Modding 86 10-03-2008 01:01 AM
Q6600 or E8400? SamPNE New Systems | Building and Buying 11 03-20-2008 07:34 PM
e8400 vs. q6600 Trepkos New Systems | Building and Buying 23 03-13-2008 05:58 PM
E8400 or Q6600? Indobos New Systems | Building and Buying 13 02-05-2008 07:55 PM
E8400 vs Q6600? gl600 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 01-29-2008 04:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.