e8400 vs. q6600 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2008, 01:40 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: e8400 vs. q6600

Bah if you OC the 8400 you can get some pretty quick speeds for the time being. If you plan to upgrade soon then go with the duo and have some fun, but if you're going to stick with this build then you may want a quad to last you a few years.
__________________

__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 02:40 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default Re: e8400 vs. q6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
Big reason to go quad, is if the purpose is for heavy multitasking or editing/encoding videos and photos.
Oh for sure. On my last computer when I had the Q6600, I was shocked by how fast it was at video encoding. I could convert multiple 480 movies from .vobs to Mpeg-4s at once while backing up a dvd and nothing would slow down. It's a multitasking beast.
__________________

__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 02:45 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 85
Default Re: e8400 vs. q6600

This wasn't as much as a topic for "which one should I get" as much as my own personal attempt to gain different accounts and personal opinions about the two products.
__________________
Bleh
Trepkos is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 02:47 PM   #14 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: e8400 vs. q6600

yes, if you plan on upgrading soon, e8400. I got it to play with. I dont plan on keeping it long. I am gonna go with a new quad possibly, or nehalem. Depends on the price of the new quads. But What do you use your pc for/

oh, well in that case. I love my e8400. it is just fun. fun to OC, and fun to game on.
__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 09:21 PM   #15 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: e8400 vs. q6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by nOcLuE98 View Post
yes, if you plan on upgrading soon, e8400. I got it to play with. I dont plan on keeping it long. I am gonna go with a new quad possibly, or nehalem. Depends on the price of the new quads. But What do you use your pc for/

oh, well in that case. I love my e8400. it is just fun. fun to OC, and fun to game on.
omg, gimme that bugger when your done with it lol, discounted price for mr. uber?

anyways, quad all the way, like mentioned, everything is becoming programmed with multiple (quad) cores in mind so having a quad pretty much trumps having a duo
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 09:43 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: e8400 vs. q6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
Big reason to go quad, is if the purpose is for heavy multitasking or editing/encoding videos and photos.

Also, if you play in competitons you have to nowadays run many anti cheat systems, demo's, ect. which can drag down on your cpu... I've seen the diffrence from my opteron 180 to my q6600... When i run demos, mirc, acs, cs:s or tf2, ventrillo, steam of course, trillan, and possibly some webbrowsers to check steamid's/report wins/loses real quick... the q6600 runs them no prob. I cant speak for the e8400 but its still just a dual core..
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 09:49 PM   #17 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: e8400 vs. q6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drizzt5 View Post
Also, if you play in competitons you have to nowadays run many anti cheat systems, demo's, ect. which can drag down on your cpu... I've seen the diffrence from my opteron 180 to my q6600... When i run demos, mirc, acs, cs:s or tf2, ventrillo, steam of course, trillan, and possibly some webbrowsers to check steamid's/report wins/loses real quick... the q6600 runs them no prob. I cant speak for the e8400 but its still just a dual core..
lol there is no way in **** that running a source engine game and even all of those other apps causes any lag at all... even with my old X2 4200+, I could do that all without any lag... still getting ~100 FPS on source...

when your scrimming, the worst that will happen is that you'll need to run either TS or Vent (1 or the other) which both have very minimal memory/cpu impacts... since they are meant to run as a background process, then you'll need to run mirc, and even then only if your the one finding your scrim/coordinating with the other team

demos are run within the game engine itself and are all contained within that one game

and also, what self respecting team member would be running web browsers and trillian while in a scrim!? I know that freeze times are incredibly long for lo3, but still... not long enough to im, check stats and post on the forums!

edit: but i see your point
__________________
Q9300 - HD 4870 - 4GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers - 1TB Samsung Spinpoint F1 - Corsair 650TX - Foxconn P45A-S
commandercup is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 09:59 PM   #18 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Drizzt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Somewhere inbetween FL and NY
Posts: 3,187
Send a message via AIM to Drizzt
Default Re: e8400 vs. q6600

Thats why i said webbrowsers to check steamid's and reports wins and loses right away ^^

trillian can be used to contact stubborn friends who dont wanna get on steam and watch your match via sourcetv ^.^

Idk man... people have problems with demo's sometimes... I'm just saying you could ****ing run prime for nonmulti cores and still get away with playing cs:s on q6600....
__________________
CPU:Q6600 G0 @ 3.7Ghz (410x9 w/1.475v)
Motherboard:Asus P5E X38
Memory:2x2GB OCZ Reapers DDR2 1066
Graphics Card:GTX460 768MB @ 880/1760/2000
Hard Drive:2x WD Black 1TB
Power Supply:Xion 800W
Case:3DAurora
CPU cooling: H50
GPU cooling: Best Stock Cooling I Have Ever Had
Monitor:24" LG
Drizzt is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 10:16 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default Re: e8400 vs. q6600

hl2 is not a game engine you can use to evaluate any kind of high-end equipment right now. It is way outdated and there is no way you could tell a difference between a e8400 and q6600 on it. On hl2 games i get around 200-400 fps on my setup.. its insane.

I have my e8400 over-clocked to 4.3ghz and even before I overclocked there was only one game/app that I could tell a difference with the over-clock. And that was SoftImage XSI So right now it really doesn't matter which one you get.. there is no game/app that will really use that much power. I got the 8400 for the price/performance at the time.

Maybe in a year or two there will be a vast difference, but by that time that would be like how p4's and athlons are today.. back then the athlon owned the p4, but now they both are nothing compared to all Core2duos and phenoms floating around.

Get whatever you feel like paying for, or whichever you feel is faster.
alexsabree is offline  
Old 03-12-2008, 10:26 PM   #20 (permalink)
Biohazardous
 
nOcLuE98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,673
Default Re: e8400 vs. q6600

Quote:
Originally Posted by commandercup View Post
omg, gimme that bugger when your done with it lol, discounted price for mr. uber?

anyways, quad all the way, like mentioned, everything is becoming programmed with multiple (quad) cores in mind so having a quad pretty much trumps having a duo
when nehalem comes out, PM me. I will consider selling if the prices are right with nehalem
__________________

__________________
http://www.conquestgraphics.com
nOcLuE98 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
*The Official Tech-Forums 3DMark06/03 Rankings* gurusan Overclocking and Modding 4250 04-02-2015 12:23 PM
Q6600: G0 Stepping vs B3 Stepping 96z28 New Systems | Building and Buying 17 02-26-2008 12:45 PM
E8400 or Q6600? Indobos New Systems | Building and Buying 13 02-05-2008 07:55 PM
E8400 vs Q6600? gl600 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 01-29-2008 04:29 PM
Overclocking a q6600 Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 2 06-04-2007 02:42 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.