e8400 @ 5.0ghz - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2008, 11:11 PM   #21 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: e8400 @ 5.0ghz

^ I think you failed to read the past 3 posts.
__________________

__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 11-07-2008, 11:15 PM   #22 (permalink)
Electical Engineer
 
BongWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OZ
Posts: 916
Send a message via AIM to BongWizard Send a message via Yahoo to BongWizard
Default Re: e8400 @ 5.0ghz

you can definitely go further on that chip... just pump a bit more voltage (core and NB) in there and up the FSB... but keep your temps in check of course... use core temp to monitor, because the BIOS monitors it off a thermistor just below the socket, which generally reads about 5-10C below the actual CPU temp

get coretemp 0.99.3 here -> Core Temp
__________________

__________________

NZXT Lexa BlackLine w/ Red LEDs | Corsair TX-750 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3P | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 3.6GHz
2x 2GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 @ 960MHz (5-4-4-13) | 3x Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB HDD in RAID5
2x HIS Radeon HD 4850 @ 761/1129 in CrossFireX w/ Thermaltake DuOrbs | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro



Got a problem?? Click Here before posting!

BongWizard is offline  
Old 11-08-2008, 12:46 AM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default Re: e8400 @ 5.0ghz

Quote:
Originally Posted by zmatt View Post
^ I think you failed to read the past 3 posts.
my bad

Definitely pick up a 4870 or a GTX 260, which ever is cheaper. My GTX is handling GRID, Far Cry 2 and Warhead all quite nicely.
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 11-08-2008, 02:54 AM   #24 (permalink)
1337 ßtatus
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Southern California
Posts: 574
Default Re: e8400 @ 5.0ghz

Get a 4850, for better, and cheaper performance! ;D

Plus, he can CF, later.
1337_JohnN is offline  
Old 11-08-2008, 06:50 AM   #25 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: e8400 @ 5.0ghz

Quote:
Originally Posted by andrewsvalesen View Post
I discovered something called a 'vdroop' (im still new at oc.) Well when I set my volts to 1.38 for instance, when I restart and go back into bios in 'Hardware monitoring' It's idling at a 1.31 volts. My motherboard is a p5e with the 602 bios update.


I really want to go further than 3.8 safely, does anyone know a way I can do that? Temperature for sure is NOT holding me back, (unless bios is wrong, can anyone recommend a program? Everest isn't showing it.) the only thing I believe is holding me back is my CPU volts.
vdroop gets very annoying, make sure EIST and/or c1e, this could be altering your voltage at idle since ur not under load. hopefully thats wats casuing ur vdroop, otherwise thats pretty bad. .07v difference isnt very good.
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 11-08-2008, 07:18 AM   #26 (permalink)
Electical Engineer
 
BongWizard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: OZ
Posts: 916
Send a message via AIM to BongWizard Send a message via Yahoo to BongWizard
Default Re: e8400 @ 5.0ghz

p45s tend to be pretty bad for droop... i've seen people with as much as .11V off their BIOS setting (mind you that was with an older dual core at just about its maximum potential... but still, pretty bad)... eVGA (and possibly others eventually) will be introducing a custom droop control on their X58 boards to minimise vdroop without the need for modding... should be a nice feature for OCers
__________________

NZXT Lexa BlackLine w/ Red LEDs | Corsair TX-750 | Gigabyte EP45-DS3P | Intel Core 2 Quad Q9300 @ 3.6GHz
2x 2GB Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 @ 960MHz (5-4-4-13) | 3x Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB HDD in RAID5
2x HIS Radeon HD 4850 @ 761/1129 in CrossFireX w/ Thermaltake DuOrbs | Creative X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro



Got a problem?? Click Here before posting!

BongWizard is offline  
Old 11-08-2008, 04:05 PM   #27 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: e8400 @ 5.0ghz

After I updated my bios to its latest revision a lot of problems were fixed including vdrop. Its much better and a lot more accurate now.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 11-09-2008, 11:11 AM   #28 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 678
Default Re: e8400 @ 5.0ghz

yah I was reading up on the bios flash to the rampage formula. I can just download the latest bios file from the ASUS support website right?
andrewsvalesen is offline  
Old 11-09-2008, 11:19 AM   #29 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: e8400 @ 5.0ghz

Ya, and then it works thoroughly as if you actually had a Rampage
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E6600 vs E8400 vs Q6600 and OC? Cunjo New Systems | Building and Buying 31 10-24-2008 03:46 AM
worth getting a e8500 or just e8400 stalin90 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 10-12-2008 07:21 AM
p35-DS3R and e8400? Peter.Cort New Systems | Building and Buying 11 07-15-2008 12:42 AM
Keep E6600 Or Upgrade To E8400?? mattchew13 New Systems | Building and Buying 12 04-04-2008 09:41 PM
e8400 vs e4300 andrewsvalesen New Systems | Building and Buying 23 03-28-2008 01:56 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.