E6750 Multiplier jumping in CPUZ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2007, 08:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default E6750 Multiplier jumping in CPUZ

Ok, seems everything is at least working (thats good).

But Running cpuz my multiplier will stay at 6 X 333 and then jump to 8 x 333 for a split second.

First 6 multiplier
http://img20.imagevenue.com/img.php?..._122_674lo.JPG


Second 8 multiplier jump
http://img150.imagevenue.com/img.php..._122_999lo.JPG

Any clues?
__________________

__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 08:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: E6750 Multiplier jumping in CPUZ

This is Intel's Speedstep technology. It changes the multiplier of the CPU's with Speedstep to lower or normalize the clocking. This is a way the CPU can run at a lower frequency when it is not in use, thus giving off less heat. When your computer does get used, the multiplier will be set back to the normal, 8x in this situation, and the CPU will clock at it normal clock for the duration of the usage. Once it's done and in idle, it downs the multiplier. This change is completely NORMAL, but if you want it to be 8x all the time, there is a setting for it. It is called EIST in the BIOS and this can be disabled for full clocking all the time.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 08:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: E6750 Multiplier jumping in CPUZ

K, what about my temps here
System 50 C
CPU 27 C

That is the same in the Bios, Everest, and EasyTuner, does that seem right?
__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 08:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: E6750 Multiplier jumping in CPUZ

50c is a bit high for system idle. The CPU temp is super. Can you get a hold of load temps?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 08:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: E6750 Multiplier jumping in CPUZ

Yeah thats whats weird, my case is open atm.
__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 08:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: E6750 Multiplier jumping in CPUZ

How much thermal paste did you apply?
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 08:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default Re: E6750 Multiplier jumping in CPUZ

50C?

Mine is 30-33C, and CPU is 50C idle. But yea, it changes depending if it's being used or not. Not to recently for some reason it wouldn't reset back to 9x when installed my new RAM. Turned out it set my multiplier in my bios at 6x instead of 9x.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 08:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: E6750 Multiplier jumping in CPUZ

For the CPU I didn't put any because I thru the ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro and just used the pad already on there.
__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 08:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,009
Default Re: E6750 Multiplier jumping in CPUZ

yea the pad on the AF7 is decent
AP4LIFETN is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 09:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: E6750 Multiplier jumping in CPUZ

Can someone list the programs used to get a good load temp. I have them on my other pc, but dummy me only has on keyboard and one mouse.
__________________

__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Somebody with e6750 and p35ds3r!!!! OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 1 07-24-2007 12:44 AM
E6750 benchmarks !!! maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 27 06-26-2007 09:19 PM
how to find your CPU multiplier Nick Overclocking and Modding 9 06-23-2007 05:46 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.