E6600 vs E8400 vs Q6600 and OC? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2008, 12:47 AM   #21 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: E6600 vs E8400 vs Q6600 and OC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zmatt View Post
If he is waiting that long then he might as well consider Nehalem.
but right now he can keep his ddr2 where as if he gets nehalem hel need to spend an extra 120$ on some ram. actually what i recomend is pick up a new mobo and gpu now. push alot more thru that cpu im at 3.6 and im using a quad so it gets alot hotter. im sure you could get just about that if not maybe even 3.7/3.8 depending on your cooler. so pick up a maximus formula 2 that you want, and get a nice gpu, then oc your cpu and you will be glad.
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 03:28 AM   #22 (permalink)
Biostar Stole my heart
 
Hussein19891's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,209
Send a message via MSN to Hussein19891
Default Re: E6600 vs E8400 vs Q6600 and OC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by zmatt View Post
If he is waiting that long then he might as well consider Nehalem.
Nehalem like the second coming?

No offense at all, it just seems everyone is overhyping Nehalem.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Poizen22 View Post
if he gets nehalem hel need to spend an extra 120$ on some ram.
Yeah DDR3 maybe expensive, but if it means you can run a Nehalem or not. Then DDR3 doesn't sound so bad. Seeing how he'll only pay for ram once and by the time his ready for his next upgrade DDR3 ram will be significantly cheaper. You make it sound as if his paying 120$ for DDR3 ram every other day lol.
__________________

__________________


Hussein19891 is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 10:02 AM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: E6600 vs E8400 vs Q6600 and OC?

no point in buying ddr3 now to use with nehelam because you cant run ram with voltages over 1.67 with nehelam.
lukas is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 11:00 AM   #24 (permalink)
AKA , gt7sanremo
 
Evolv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Harrisburg,PA
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: E6600 vs E8400 vs Q6600 and OC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukas View Post
no point in buying ddr3 now to use with nehelam because you cant run ram with voltages over 1.67 with nehelam.
They're saying that DDR3 ram with 1.65V or higher can damage a Nehalem cpu. But you can't really prove this until you see it in action. And there is DDR3 out there with 1.5 voltages. So you could still use some DDR3 1600 if you already have it.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Random movie quote to make you seem hip and "with it":
"Please take the chairs away. I don't like them. The big one is staring at me and that short one is being very droll."
Evolv is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 11:30 AM   #25 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: E6600 vs E8400 vs Q6600 and OC?

Quote:
Nehalem like the second coming?

No offense at all, it just seems everyone is over hyping Nehalem.
How was that over hyping? My point is, we have a new platform coming, so if he is going to wait until when it gets here and spend that much cash anyways then why not just get the new stuff? As soon as Nehalem comes out you can expect DDR2 to be dead more or less anyways. AM3 will support it but as an after thought so you can pretty much expect the fabs to stop making DDR2 and focus on DDR3.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 11:42 AM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default Re: E6600 vs E8400 vs Q6600 and OC?

A 3.2 GHz Core 2 Duo is more than adequate for just about everything out there at this point in time. Sure having a higher OC might make the difference running a game from 70 fps to 90 fps (where the CPU is the limiting factor), but I don't think a higher OC is going to make a noticeable impact on where it counts which is anything below 50 or 60 fps (where the GPU is mostly the limiting factor).

I would just wait for Nehalem, you'll be happy you did. I was thinking about getting an AMD setup before Intel's Core 2 Duos came out, I'm glad I waited.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 12:08 PM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Manchester, england
Posts: 651
Default Re: E6600 vs E8400 vs Q6600 and OC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gt7sanremo View Post
They're saying that DDR3 ram with 1.65V or higher can damage a Nehalem cpu. But you can't really prove this until you see it in action. And there is DDR3 out there with 1.5 voltages. So you could still use some DDR3 1600 if you already have it.
it has been proven, hense why all the big company's are making new ram, go and have a look in the new tech part of the forum, itl be there.
lukas is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 12:41 PM   #28 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: E6600 vs E8400 vs Q6600 and OC?

The voltage deal is well known and has been documented. I really dont see a big issue with it myself. The companies were making chips that exceeded the JEDEC specification for DDR3. I imagine its easier and cheaper to make them operate at higher voltages for the same performance. Now they have to play by the rules. My guess is it has something to do with the integrated memory controller. Since it is on die with the cpu it is closer to other important components and is on a much smaller manufacturing process now. So it makes sense that It can't take high voltages. When you make a semiconductor on a smaller fabrication process it will naturally operate at a lower voltage. I think this is no different. We were able to side step this for a long time because the MCH was on the chipset which was 90nm. And since it was not in direct contact with the cpu you didn't have the risk of frying it.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 12:50 PM   #29 (permalink)
AKA , gt7sanremo
 
Evolv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Harrisburg,PA
Posts: 1,240
Default Re: E6600 vs E8400 vs Q6600 and OC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukas View Post
it has been proven, hense why all the big company's are making new ram, go and have a look in the new tech part of the forum, itl be there.
Oh cool thanks, wasn't aware of this.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

Random movie quote to make you seem hip and "with it":
"Please take the chairs away. I don't like them. The big one is staring at me and that short one is being very droll."
Evolv is offline  
Old 10-23-2008, 04:16 PM   #30 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: E6600 vs E8400 vs Q6600 and OC?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Beefcake View Post
A 3.2 GHz Core 2 Duo is more than adequate for just about everything out there at this point in time. Sure having a higher OC might make the difference running a game from 70 fps to 90 fps (where the CPU is the limiting factor), but I don't think a higher OC is going to make a noticeable impact on where it counts which is anything below 50 or 60 fps (where the GPU is mostly the limiting factor).

I would just wait for Nehalem, you'll be happy you did. I was thinking about getting an AMD setup before Intel's Core 2 Duos came out, I'm glad I waited.
the new gen of gpus are so fats 3.2 ghz will actualy botle neck it heck, sli gtx260 will be botle necked by my q6600@ 3.6 you need to push over 4.0 to really let them get a run. so cpus are more important now with all these insanely powerfull gpu's. a great exampel of this is faster duel core procs with sli or crossfire cards outscoring slower quads with 2 more cores, but the same gpu's in 3dmark 06.
__________________

__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.