e6600 vs e6400 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: Build one or two?
1 9 81.82%
3 2 18.18%
Voters: 11. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2006, 02:36 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 130
Send a message via AIM to Fuxy_Muxy
Default

mhmm....well im not sure yet...cuz im not even getting a computer till my bday... (november 5th)... :P well if everything stays the same price, i think i will get the e6600. Im not sure if i OC or not, but will the e6600 preform A LOT better then the e6400 when its not Oced?
__________________

__________________
play bf2142?
join Bloody Pandas!
http://com1.runboard.com/bbloodypandas
Fuxy_Muxy is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 02:43 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Fuxy_Muxy
will the e6600 preform A LOT better then the e6400 when its not Oced?
not really, theres test on anandtech they show you the E6300 and 6400 oc'ed and not oc'ed compared to a stock E6700 and an E6800.

http://www.anandtech.com/showdoc.aspx?i=2802&p=1

not a huge difference, only about 20fps difference, but you cant really tell a difference of 20fps when you get past 100.
__________________

MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 03:13 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Spartan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 814
Default

E6400, it's a minor OC to get it to E6600 performance levels. THe cache only makes a difference of 3-6%, so I wouldn't worry about that.

Btw, I would read up on OCing a little bit. It didn't really seem like you know what you're talking about in terms of OCing.
Spartan is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 05:01 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 130
Send a message via AIM to Fuxy_Muxy
Default

lol i dont know anything about OCing..i was just wondering if it was worth learning how to OC and if OCing makes a big diference...well i think i might go with the e6400..it seems good enough...i have a small job (only 14 years old) and might make more money before my bday, so ill stick with the e6400 now and see what changes happen on my bday..
__________________
play bf2142?
join Bloody Pandas!
http://com1.runboard.com/bbloodypandas
Fuxy_Muxy is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 05:19 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Spartan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 814
Default

All right, good luck with your Conroe processor either way and post your Ocing results if you decide to OC [not that it's difficult].
Spartan is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 06:31 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Fuxy_Muxy
when u OC a conroe, wat do u have to do? is it the program that lets u just move the bar up or down?
Dont you wish.
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 07:04 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 130
Send a message via AIM to Fuxy_Muxy
Default

lol i heard of some program that does that...maybe it was for video cards
__________________
play bf2142?
join Bloody Pandas!
http://com1.runboard.com/bbloodypandas
Fuxy_Muxy is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 07:25 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

oh they're out there....they just umm...SUUUUCK. lol. I had one crash my system 3 days into buying it with a 3% OC. BIOS is the only way to do it. I had at one time, an AMD calculator that let you punch in w/e wanted as sort of a practice OC program. makes sure if you change this...such and such will do what you want etc. and stay under X amount... Basically, it showed you want happens when you change things around before you go and do. It was extremely helpful. I lost it but..it was cool. When you OC theres like 4-6 variables that need to be watched in a "guess and check" type of way so you dont F something up.
__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 08:16 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

3 variables, IMO.

Processor speed, Memory speed, and HyperTransport Bus speed. The last being exclusive to AMD. Intel gets their FSB.
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 08:19 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
BennyV04988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,835
Default

ehh...w/e lol. I was thinking the fsb / multi/ htbs/ mem speed/mem divider/ clock speed etc. they all change when you touch things. and some of them need to STAY at the value they're at.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK VANTAGE: 11,500
GPU: MSI GTX 260 @ 650MHz/1175MHz
CPU: Intel E6750 @ 3.4GHz/1.33v/60c
HSF: Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
MOBO: MSI P6N SLI-FI 650i
RAM: G.SKILL 3x1GB DDR2 800
SND: Creative Audigy 4
SPK:Logtech X-540s
MOS: Logitech MX600 Wireless Laser
LCD: HANNS-G 28" Widescreen
BennyV04988 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.