e6600 vs e6400 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: Build one or two?
1 9 81.82%
3 2 18.18%
Voters: 11. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2006, 03:18 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 130
Send a message via AIM to Fuxy_Muxy
Default e6600 vs e6400

e6600 or e64400? i will probably be OCing a lil bit...and i will be getting the DS3 mobo..
__________________

Fuxy_Muxy is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 04:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 869
Default

Just stick with the E6400. Cache doesnt make that big of a difference, and all of them overclock to about the same point.
__________________

__________________
TriEclipse is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 04:32 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 154
Default

Well, I seem to remember reading that the 4MB shared cache had a 5% performance increase over the 2MB shared cache, it's up to you.
__________________
[SIZE=\"1\"][COLOR=\"Red\"]Case:[/COLOR][COLOR=\"Black\"] MountainMods U2-UFO[/COLOR]
[COLOR=\"Red\"]PSU:[/COLOR][COLOR=\"Black\"] PCP&C 1kW EPS12V[/COLOR]
[COLOR=\"Red\"]Motherboard:[/COLOR][COLOR=\"Black\"] ASUS P5NSLI[/COLOR][COLOR=\"Blue\"] (Yeah, I know!)[/COLOR]
[COLOR=\"Red\"]Processor:[/COLOR][COLOR=\"Black\"] Retail Core 2 Duo X6800[/COLOR][COLOR=\"Blue\"] Week 26/B2[/COLOR]
[COLOR=\"Red\"]RAM:[/COLOR][COLOR=\"Black\"] 2x1GB OCZ Platinum Rev.2 DDR2-800[/COLOR]
[COLOR=\"Red\"]VGA:[/COLOR][COLOR=\"Black\"] 1x eVGA 7950GX2[/COLOR]
[COLOR=\"Red\"]Sound Card:[/COLOR][COLOR=\"Black\"] SB X-Fi XM[/COLOR]
[COLOR=\"Red\"]HDD:[/COLOR][COLOR=\"Black\"] 2x Raptor 150GB in RAID 0/1x 500GB WD Caviar[/COLOR]
[COLOR=\"Red\"]Optical:[/COLOR][COLOR=\"Black\"] Plextor DVD-R DL PX-716AL[/COLOR]
[COLOR=\"Red\"]Speakers:[/COLOR][COLOR=\"Black\"] Logitech z-5500[/COLOR]
[COLOR=\"Red\"]Fans:[/COLOR][COLOR=\"Black\"] 9x YL D12SM-12[/COLOR]
[COLOR=\"Lime\"]Water-Cooling:[/COLOR][COLOR=\"Black\"] MCP355 w/AlphaCool top/PA120.3/AQX MP-05 SP LE/Silverprop Cyclone NexusSX chipset block[/COLOR]
[/SIZE]
dwarf is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 07:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 85
Send a message via AIM to qbbraveheart
Default

E6600
__________________
some old out dated P.O.S.
qbbraveheart is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 10:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 236
Default

IMO get the e6600 as there is quite a bit of performance difference with the added cache, however if not, I'd just go for the 6300: it's really cheap, and OC's like mad.
__________________

Main Rig
/// Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 at 3.8 ghz /// 512MB Nvidia 7900GT Gainward Golden Sample \'Goes Like **** Edition\' /// OCZ 2GB (2 x 1GB) PC5300 Dual Channel Gold GX XTC Series /// Intel Extreme D975bx-304 975X Mobo /// 2x Western Digital Raptor X 150GB in RAID 0 /// OCZ GameXStream 700w Silent SLI Ready ATX2 Power Supply ///
Light Rig : /// Intel Core 2 DUO E6300 /// Intel DP965LT 965 (Socket 775) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard /// Corsair 2GB DDR2 Value Select PC5300 /// Sapphire ATI Radeon X1900 GT 256MB ///
LU4sTrooper is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 11:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
MrZucchiniHead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 915
Send a message via AIM to MrZucchiniHead
Default

id get the E6400, the cache dosent really do that much, a E6400 oced to around 2.8 gets about the same permormance as a stock X6800 or E6700, i dont reallly remember.
MrZucchiniHead is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 01:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 130
Send a message via AIM to Fuxy_Muxy
Default

when u OC a conroe, wat do u have to do? is it the program that lets u just move the bar up or down?
__________________
play bf2142?
join Bloody Pandas!
http://com1.runboard.com/bbloodypandas
Fuxy_Muxy is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 01:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

You usually OC in the bios of the mobo.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 01:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

I would go with the 6400 becuase it will OC to at least the 6600 and you can use the extra money to help get a X1950 XT or something
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 08-26-2006, 02:21 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Hm, I have an E6600 and it hasn't done too well on a DS3, but Idiotec has an E6400 and so far it's done better than mine in overclocking. We both have DS3's.
__________________

The General is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.