E6600 Temp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2006, 12:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 33
Default E6600 Temp

Hey guy I just put together my new computer and I'm just wondering why on Nvidia Monitor, the Temp on my CPU is registering so high. its around 58 C atm with a few programs open. I installed EVEREST to double check but I dont know where to find out the Temperatures, another other programs I can use?
__________________

ToneTone is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 12:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

nvidia wont display the CPU temp only the GPU temp so if its GPU then 58C is fine.

in everest when loaded up go to computer in the left hand bar then sensor it will display your temps.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 01:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 33
Default

hmm on nvidia it has a CPU temp AND GPU temp so i dont know. ANd on everest I dont see a CPU temp, only GPU Temp which says 45 C. And howcome its not detecting my Motherboard name on Everest? Also is there a way to know if All my components are running correctly?
ToneTone is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 01:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

To find out your CPU temp go into your BIOS when you startup your comp it should be under pc health monitor or something or power settings.

It might not recognise your mobo because its brand new and everest free edition if that is what your using isnt supported anymore.

and you can perform diagnostic tests to make sure your important parts are running.

(graphics test) 3dmark 06:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=4935

(RAM test) memtest:
once this is installed you need to run it from the command prompt put the folder in the c: drive and when in the command prompt type:
c: press enter
cd AleGrmemtest press enter
memtest /time 420 press enter (this runs memtest for 7 hours)
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=3257

(CPU test) prime95:
to run this go to options at the top then choose torture test and pick small FFTs (run this for 3-8 hours)
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=4363
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 04:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 33
Default

would the temp in my bios reflect IDLE temps or Load?
ToneTone is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 06:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ToneTone
would the temp in my bios reflect IDLE temps or Load?
Idle.
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 10:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 33
Default

so would a 63ish temp for load be ok?
ToneTone is offline  
Old 11-28-2006, 11:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ToneTone
so would a 63ish temp for load be ok?
well, your CPU will be ok, but that's right on the border. You should reseat your heatsink and clean all of the thermal paste off, then re-apply some new thermal paste, you only need about the size of a grain of rice. If you're positive that you've installed the heatsink correctly with the proper amount of thermal paste, you might just have a bad CPU.
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 01:32 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 33
Default

well the Heatsink was probably the part we spent the most time on. We pushed it in so hard it felt as if the part was going to snap in half lol =(.
ToneTone is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 03:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ToneTone
well the Heatsink was probably the part we spent the most time on. We pushed it in so hard it felt as if the part was going to snap in half lol =(.
what was your temp in the BIOS? and yeah those Intel heat sinks are scary my mobo was creaking and bending.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.