E6600 or Q6600 for my needs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-03-2007, 08:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 10
Default E6600 or Q6600 for my needs

i will be using auto cad here and there

and also i will be using a program called entity every day, to mod halo 2 on the xbox and it creats a 3d replica of the map on my computer

when i run that program on my Inspiron 6000 in alwas is very very slow

so.... to get to the point will the E6600 be alright or should i go with q6600

btw i will be overclocking
__________________

E6600 is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 08:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: e6600 or q6600 for my needs

either one will work... but its the memory that really matters, do u have 2 gb- 4gb of RAM
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 08:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 10
Default Re: e6600 or q6600 for my needs

will be getting g-skill 2gb HZ's
E6600 is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 08:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: e6600 or q6600 for my needs

ok get the core 2 quad cuz u got the cheap but really good G Skill RAM's!!!
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 08:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 10
Default Re: e6600 or q6600 for my needs

Alright, thank you for the help.
And how hot do these Q6600 run when overclocked about 3.0-3.4
E6600 is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 08:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: E6600 or Q6600 for my needs

uh here: Newegg.com - Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 2.4GHz 2 x 4MB L2 Cache LGA 775 Processor - Retail see the reviews add this if u wanna OC' at all: Newegg.com - ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler - Retail
the prices have gone up because its so popular and very short on demand...... (talking about cpu cooler) but the prices of the core 2 quad is really impressive, its pretty cheap right now at: 535$ and dropped massively since the 28th.... u chose a good time to buy...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 09:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 273
Default Re: E6600 or Q6600 for my needs

Uh yeah...... don't pay $60 for that CPU cooler lmao. It's a $30 at most. Newegg is just price gouging since it's pretty popular and the unknowing buy it just because of that. You can get one for $20 at ewiz.com or $25 at svc.com + other places but I would get the Scythe Ninja from Newegg for $40 if you have the money.

E6600 vs. Q6600.. I doubt that the E6600 won't be enough power for that. I think getting more RAM/graphics power would be more beneficial instead of the quad. Are you sure those programs even take advantage of multi-cores yet? If they don't, quad really won't beat the dual and might even fall behind it since the dual overclocks higher. Hard to really say since I'm not to familiar with AutoCAD and haven't even heard of that other one.

Anyways, I don't think the quad is worth it even now. Yeah, they're not too expensive anymore but not that much actually takes advantage of it yet and by the time it does, they'll be way cheaper (Q6600 drops to $266 in 2-3 months)..
mrfluffles is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 10:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: E6600 or Q6600 for my needs

I agree with mfluffles. We haven't optimized software for quad core fully, let alone dual core. The e6600 is already powerful enough, and even better through overclocking. As mrfluffles said, getting more RAM, will be more beneficial, as those pieces of software, eat up alot of memory. I think they eat up more memory than CPU power.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 10:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Renowned Budgeting Master
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Uniontown, PA
Posts: 4,153
Send a message via AIM to Sora
Default Re: E6600 or Q6600 for my needs

The E6600 is fine..spend the extra 100+ on an upgraded video card if your doing auto cad
__________________
E6300 w/ Arctic Freezer Pro 7 @ 3.6ghz 1.4Vcore
Antec 900 Case
EVGA 750i FTW Mobo
4x1GB of G.skill DDR2-800
2 8800GT in SLI
22" Samsung Syncmaster
1 250GB WD and 1 Seagate 7200.10 in RAID 0
Corsair 520HX 3DMark06 Score: 13900
Sora is offline  
Old 05-03-2007, 11:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 10
Default Re: E6600 or Q6600 for my needs

I was getting the 8800GTS 320MB. Also is 2GB enough of ram?
__________________

E6600 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Intel will lower the Q6600 Power Consumption on 16th of July maroon1 New Systems | Building and Buying 0 05-01-2007 08:38 AM
Looking to OC E6600 Gamer_RPK Overclocking and Modding 0 04-27-2007 12:35 AM
E6600 Idle temps STATus h2O Overclocking and Modding 3 04-02-2007 09:11 AM
Best Cpu Cooler for E6600 janoloco New Systems | Building and Buying 9 04-01-2007 07:23 PM
Recomend a PSU for E6600 and 8800GTX on a Asus Striker Extreme Alexinator New Systems | Building and Buying 10 03-27-2007 02:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.