e6400 or 6600? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2006, 08:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 40
Default e6400 or 6600?

I do a lot of web development (dreamweaver, notepad++, photoshop, illustrator, 10-20 firefox tabs) and am trying to decide between the 6400 and the 6600.

So essentially, my question is "what is the functional difference of the double L2 cache?"

Also, I don't want to overclock.
__________________

alphacooler is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 09:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,585
Default

to help you out...help yourself (I don't know why but I got a taste of monty python about it all)

http://www.tomshardware.com/2006/10/10/cheap_thrills/

you can look at the comparison like buying ram...for about a buck shot, you get 2 megs more...not bad for this type of ram. Differences can only be understood at reading such things as the above
__________________

atomic tofu is offline  
Old 10-25-2006, 11:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 40
Default

That article @ tom's seems more geared toward somebody who will be overclocking their 6300.
alphacooler is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.