e6300 vs e4500? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-19-2007, 01:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 62
Default e6300 vs e4500?

I'm trying to decide between these two cpu's an e6300 and an e4500 - there's only about $20 difference. I obviously don't need the latest and greatest - but I want to have the best I can get for my money. I know the 4500 will overclock great, but haven't read much about the 6300's overclocking ability. What do you guys think?
__________________

eipnvn is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 01:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: e6300 vs e4500?

Go for the E6320. It's basically the same price as the E6300, but has 4mb cache.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 01:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 62
Default Re: e6300 vs e4500?

Thanks!
eipnvn is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 01:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default Re: e6300 vs e4500?

At stock speeds E4500 is better than E6300 and it is even better than E6320 in most cases

E4500 overclocks better as well because of the new M0 stepping

E4500 is cheaper

I would get E4500 if I were you
maroon1 is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 01:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: e6300 vs e4500?

I would agree with maroon1, since he knows more about CPUs. Plus, it's cheaper.

So would the M0 stepping, be like the G0 stepping for the lower end of the C2Ds?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 02:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: e6300 vs e4500?

Go for the e4500.....no doubt....4mb cache ftw!!
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 02:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: e6300 vs e4500?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hmammen View Post
Go for the e4500.....no doubt....4mb cache ftw!!
The E4500 only has 2mb cache. But the difference in cache, isn't big.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 02:56 PM   #8 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: e6300 vs e4500?

If you OC the 4500 an extra 200MHz over the 6320 it would be far faster than an extra 2MB of L2 cache.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 03:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Self Proclaimed Immortal
 
hmammen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: lounge 146 (Euless TX)
Posts: 2,679
Send a message via AIM to hmammen Send a message via MSN to hmammen Send a message via Yahoo to hmammen
Default Re: e6300 vs e4500?

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
The E4500 only has 2mb cache. But the difference in cache, isn't big.
o rly?? you are correct. i was thinking of the e6420.....
__________________

Posted from my Nexus7
hmammen is offline  
Old 09-19-2007, 03:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: e6300 vs e4500?

Quote:
Originally Posted by maroon1 View Post
At stock speeds E4500 is better than E6300 and it is even better than E6320 in most cases

E4500 overclocks better as well because of the new M0 stepping

E4500 is cheaper

I would get E4500 if I were you
right on...
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
E6300 Wts SHaTTaFaKKaP Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 3 09-12-2007 12:11 AM
Modding E6300 to 1333MHz advancedgeek Overclocking and Modding 10 07-11-2007 06:18 PM
overclocking e6300 madman1391 Overclocking and Modding 10 06-26-2007 10:57 AM
AMD X2 5600+ v Intel E6300 zmatt Overclocking and Modding 32 06-09-2007 02:54 PM
Overclocked my E6300 TheMajor Overclocking and Modding 11 04-09-2007 05:02 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.