E6300 Easy Overclock - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2007, 08:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default E6300 Easy Overclock

Would the Core 2 Duo E6300 be overclockable to the same speed as an E6400 with No extra cooling accept from stock cooling.

With 2GB PC5300 ram
And This Mobo > http://www.scan.co.uk/Products/Produ...oductID=443860

As i was wondering weather to get 1GB more ram or an E6400 then i thought if i got the extra 1gb of ram i might be able to overclock to same speed as E6400.

Remember stock cooling only. My case will have 2x12cm Fans.

it will also contain a Xclio500Watt PSU and a Geforce 7900GS incase this makes any difference.



Thanks In Advance
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 08:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Sorry was supposed to post In Overclocking section.


Moderator please forward it please. Or someone let me copy this into other forum without gettin it locked ?
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-06-2007, 09:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

yes it will be able to easily, i have read of people getting to 2.5GHz+ on stock
__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 07:58 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 75
Default

Why not go for PC6400 RAM?
M0rga is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 09:05 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 639
Default

Yes you will need better ram if you planning to overclock... If your lucky a E6300 could get upto a E6600 levels.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 3400Mhz
Asus P5B-E
BFG 8800GTX OC
Samsung 400 GB Sata II
Corsair XMS2 2GB DDR2 800 5-5-5-12
Zalman CNPS-9700 LED
Antec Nine Hundred
Hp W2207 22" Widescreen Monitor
Windows Vista Home Premium
Silverstone ST60F 600W PSU
Razer Copperhead Tempest Blue Gaming Mouse
gmanych is offline  
Old 01-07-2007, 12:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

O Ok Thanks Guys
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.