E6300 or E6400 with my ASUS P5B Deluxe? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2006, 03:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default E6300 or E6400 with my ASUS P5B Deluxe?

I have this Patriot DDR2 800 set:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820220144

ASUS P5B Deluxe is in the mail:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813131028

Now I am crossing my fingers that the patriot ram will be instantly compatible with the ASUS mobo, and that it will overclock well.

Now I have to choose between the E6300 or E6400.

I have a Zalman CNPS9500 that I'm going to take off my AMD A64 939 system - so I should have sufficient cooling.

The E6400 should have a lot more headroom for overclocking right? I want a stable 3.2ghz on air with this system if its possible.
__________________

UA_Iron is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 03:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to [LF] Darkstar Send a message via Yahoo to [LF] Darkstar
Default

Kinda foolhardy to overclock right out of the box, I wouldn't really recommend it
__________________

[LF] Darkstar is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 03:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

^^^^^ Edit, I thought he said its hard to overclock right out of the box ^^^^^^

I have no idea what was he talking about, the E6300 has as much headroom as the E6400, I would go E6300 over the E6400 any day any time.

And you have chosen very good memory, but I would go with the Corsair Twin2X2048-6400C4 myself, theres more reviews about it and its well known.

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 03:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Yoad
^^^^^ Complete spam ^^^^^^

I have no idea what was he talking about, the E6300 has as much headroom as the E6400, I would go E6300 over the E6400 any day any time.

And you have chosen very good memory, but I would go with the Corsair Twin2X2048-6400C4 myself, theres more reviews about it and its well known.

-Jo.
I wanted to try the patriot - I had some for my 939 system and it was awesome. I honestly havent tried Corsair yet.

Think I'll be able to hit 3.2ghz on air with the E3300? I know people have hit 3.4ghz on water with the E3300 - but that would seem silly to spend a bunch of money on a water cooled system when for ~60 bucks more I could get the E6400.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 03:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 16
Default

won't happen. I'd go for the e6600 if I were you. Bit more, but it comes with 2mb more of L2 Cache.
BloodyFinger is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 03:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BloodyFinger
won't happen. I'd go for the e6600 if I were you. Bit more, but it comes with 2mb more of L2 Cache.
http://img278.imageshack.us/my.php?i...tuniqocta5.png
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 03:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to [LF] Darkstar Send a message via Yahoo to [LF] Darkstar
Default

I'm saying to buy brand new hardware, and to void hundreds of dollars of worth of warranties straight out of the box is kinda not too smart. Keep what you've got right now, you could end up getting bad memory modules and not be able to return them because you've overclocked them.

Then you've got to worry about electro-migration... I'm all for overclocking, just not on new hardware so much, wait until you actually need the extra boost of performance... that's just me though.
[LF] Darkstar is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 03:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by [LF] Darkstar
I'm saying to buy brand new hardware, and to void hundreds of dollars of worth of warranties straight out of the box is kinda not too smart. Keep what you've got right now, you could end up getting bad memory modules and not be able to return them because you've overclocked them.

Then you've got to worry about electro-migration... I'm all for overclocking, just not on new hardware so much, wait until you actually need the extra boost of performance... that's just me though.
prime95 them stock for 24 hours then overclock?

Electromigration occurs in what percentage of computer components?

I guess I am puting a lot of confidence in the engineers behind these conductors.

I will keep voltages at stock for a while until everything gets settled.
UA_Iron is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 03:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

lol, the warranty doesn't void that easly.....

and if the ram are dead they'll be dead right out of the box, not becuase of an OC, did you know that DDR ram use like 2.8v on the DIMM? While DDR2 only uses 1.9 to 2.5v? and I bet they could get to 2.8v too without much of a hassle [considering that most DDR2 comes with heatsinks, while DDR does not usualy]

There is no headroom for overclocking between the E6300 and E6400.

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 08-10-2006, 03:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
UA_Iron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 857
Default

admittedly I am not a gamer, but I do deal with a lot of multitasking and 3D mechanical design software such as Solid Works, Autocad and some Ansys.

And when I want to look at porn I want it really really fast.

Think I could get around 3.0ghz out of the E3300?
__________________

UA_Iron is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.