E6300 or Athlon x2 4200+ at stock speed ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2006, 02:28 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default E6300 or Athlon x2 4200+ at stock speed ?

which is better intel core 2 duo E6300 or AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ without overclocking?
__________________

maroon1 is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 02:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

The 4200+ at stock would get like 38 or 40 seconds in SuperPI 1M, and the E6300 gets like 28.

So the E6300 wins.
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 02:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 647
Default

^yup^ but if you're on a budget the 4200 would probably be a better choice
__________________
Antec NeoPower 650W
Gigabyte EP45-DS3R
Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 (w/ Arctic Freezer 7)
4GB DDR2-1000 G.Skill
Sapphire x1950 Pro 512mb (w/ V700)
250GB, 500GB and 1.5TB Seagate Barracudas (2.25TB total)
Fatal1ty XtremeGamer sound card *** generic TV tuner
Xclio 3060 case *** HannsG 22" monitor
XP Pro / Ubuntu 7.10 *** Razer Copperhead and Tarantula
jordo_99 is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 03:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

ok how about 4600+ ? , is it better than E6300
maroon1 is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 03:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by maroon1
ok how about 4600+ ? , is it better than E6300
Just about the only AMD CPU I would rather have then a e6300 or higher is an FX-62.
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 03:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

if your going to go AMD go for either the 3800 x2 or the 4400 x2 you can OC to the specs of the next higher of each for less money. Just my take on the AMD side... not sure about the INTEL side but by reading and looking at the performance charts... yep the 6300 would beat the 4600. not by a wide margin, but it would.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 03:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 3,479
Default

Ok, i want to ask if i get single core AMD Athlon64 3500+ or 3800+, will i see big defference in performance.

I have pentium4 3.2Ghz
maroon1 is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 04:48 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: West Babylon, New York
Posts: 2,021
Send a message via AIM to Pepsiboy700 Send a message via MSN to Pepsiboy700
Default

Nope not really that much. I mean the 3500 and 3800 are equal to 3.5 and 3.8 p4's and do run better in gaming but if you could since you dont seem to want to go big if you have the option to oc with your current pc, I would give it a try, unless you have already.
__________________

__________________
i3 540 @ 3066 MHZ
4GB DDR3 1600 1T 9-9-9-28
2x 750GB
HD 5750 @ 850/2400
Thermaltake 630W
Antec Lanboy Air
Pepsiboy700 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.