e-machine repair - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-25-2006, 03:54 AM   #11 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

No nothing at all comes on. All that changers is when you plug power into the system the mobo light comes on. You cant get it to do anything after that.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 04:01 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Dexaroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 551
Send a message via AIM to Dexaroni Send a message via MSN to Dexaroni
Default

It is fried. Go get a new mobo, there is probably nothing you can do.

What happened anyways? Did it just stop working one day? Is it plugged into a surge protector? I mean, if there was a power surge, the mobo could have gone toasty real fast. I say see what parts you can salvage out of it, but unfortunately, if the mobo fries, sometime the parts stuck in it do too.
__________________

__________________
Dexaroni is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 04:02 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 62
Default

Just a note from personal experience... some of those emachines motherboards have a different wiring on the 20 pin power harness. Be careful which power supply you plug into it.
firemandave is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 02:19 PM   #14 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

well I think it was a standard 20 pin connector, because the other power supply I plugged in poped in the mobo 20 pin no problem.

Anyways, my granparents live like an hour and 15 minutes from our house and we try to visit them every couple months. I went down there a couple days after they had a thunder and lightning storm. Their power went out for over a day, I dont know if there was a power surge or not. But I dont think it could have doen anything because the computer was plugged into a power surge protector. And the reset button wasnt switched when I went and looked at it.

My grandma said the computer worked fine the last time she used it and she said it sut down fine. But when I went in to tunr it on and do a defrag for her it just wouldn't turn on.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 09:10 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 55
Default

No bios beep codes at all? Remove all memory, and if mobo is good, it should beep. Same with cpu.

I'd try to reset the cmos, unplug ang reseat all connections, reseat all cards and memory modules. Sometimes something just gets loose and it wont post. Long shot but at this point worth a try. Also make sure the cpu hs fan is working....might also see if its just the cpu, if you have access to to another chip of that format. Another easy enough thing to try is a stripped boot. Incidentally, I've seen cases where a fried modem would cause the same symtoms: remove all but video card. Disable all onboard peripherals in bios to diagnose they might not be causing some problem. Also recall a compuqe that wouldnt boot unless the reset button was hit after power switch, and another with a weird 20=pin board connector that needed wiggling.

Just be forewarned usually oem stuff like emachines, compuqe, etc you cannot replace the psu, case, or motherboards due to proprietary configurations. That said, I have modded a few cases and such to make it work, but often its fruitless.
krazefinn is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 09:47 PM   #16 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

okay I have said this like three times. nothing happpens, no fans come on, no hard drive spins up, no cdrom drives spin up. The power supply doesnt come on. You hit the on button or try to turn the computer on manually and it does nothing. Absolutley nothing!!
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 09:52 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 66
Default

this might sound likea stupid question...but are you just pushing the on off button or flipping hte PSU switch also, for some reason ive found some random reboots need to reset the PSU before it will power anyhting. i know its a dumb thing ..but sometimes the small things get over looked.
arbol99 is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 09:55 PM   #18 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

well the power supply doenst have its own power switch. so that rules that out. The onyl means of controlling the power on this thing is the cord to the power supply and the on/off switch in the case.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 10:01 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 66
Default

try pulling out the mobo battery yet to reset it?
arbol99 is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 10:57 PM   #20 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

You've swapped the PSU, and tried to arc teh switch. Sounds like the motherboard is dead.

I was able to find a replacement motherboard, but it's $159. You'd be better to grab a cheap mATX board. Here's a good one for $46.99 that even has an AGP 8x slot:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813138262
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.