e-machine repair - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2006, 10:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Question e-machine repair

Okay well my grandparents e machine t2885 wont tunr on. You poke the power swith and nothing happens. Now the green light on the motherboard comes on wich means the power supply is okay but we swapped it anyway and it still didnt work. Now our next part to rule out is the motherboard.

Do you guys agree that it is the problem?
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 11:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 762
Send a message via AIM to Cdub89
Default

My dell had that same problem but i ended up throwing away the dell and building another computer.
__________________

__________________
<a href="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" ><img src="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" alt="View Clay Kann's Profile" border="0" /></a>
Cdub89 is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 11:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

o well I dont think my grandparents will be doing that any time soon. They are extremely clueless with computers. One of my uncle had to buy this computer for them just do they would see how they liked it.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 11:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

If the light comes on the motherboard it should be ok, The PSU seems like it would be more likely to be at fault, sounds kind of weird. Do you have another PSU to test out?
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 11-24-2006, 11:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

ya like I said, I tried another power supply. And i know it is a runner and works. But still no dice, The next thing I tried was to see if the power on switch was bad. So I unplugged the connector and crossed the pins for power on with a swerdriver. that didn't work either. My last resrot is motherboard, Now I know that when you replace a motherboard you should re-install windows. But does an e machine idsc do that or will I have to go out and get a new copy of windows?
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 12:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 762
Send a message via AIM to Cdub89
Default

Did it come with a recovery disc?
__________________
<a href="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Members/ClayKann101/?from=1" ><img src="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" _fcksavedurl="http://www.sponsorhouse.com/Assets/Promote/athletes/b400x65.gif" alt="View Clay Kann's Profile" border="0" /></a>
Cdub89 is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 12:15 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 602
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lancec2c30
o well I dont think my grandparents will be doing that any time soon. They are extremely clueless with computers. One of my uncle had to buy this computer for them just do they would see how they liked it.

lol ya grandparentz and parentz are the same
keyser09 is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 01:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
M733mhz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 648
Send a message via AIM to M733mhz
Default

I'd think you might have to get a new copy of windows. make absolutely sure that's the problem though before you spend tons of money. I don't think I understand your problem because at the very least the power supply should come on, maybe not get a video feed or something. but no power at all? Even with the mobo light on?
__________________


M733mhz is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 03:47 AM   #9 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

ya the motherboard light comes on when you give power to the system ( plug the power cable into the power supply). But when you try to turn the system on nothing happens, poke the power on switch on the case or cross the to power pins on the motherboard with a screwdriver. And I know it is not the power supply for one; the light works, and two because I put a different power supply in that I know works.

It is either the motherboard or the power pins on the motherboard. I am leaning torwards motherboard failure because I have ruled out everything else that would cause this problem.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-25-2006, 03:50 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Dexaroni's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 551
Send a message via AIM to Dexaroni Send a message via MSN to Dexaroni
Default

Okay, so the mobo turns on? Are you getting power to your HD? Do you hear it working? If not, it must be the mobo, if so, there may just be a loose connection somewhere. Is the monitor plugged in? :P
__________________

__________________
Dexaroni is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.