DX10 in XP? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-28-2007, 07:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 168
Default DX10 in XP?

I was told there is a way to get DX10 with Windows XP. I know XP is not designed for it but apparently it can be done. Anyone know what needs to be downloaded to get DX10 in XP?
__________________

SPL Tech is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 07:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
[$m] Steele Muffins
 
<[MaTT]>'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 466
Default Re: DX10 in XP?

Umm its a work in progress, just type in alky project on google.

You can definitely get dx10 settings on Crysis and posted bout that somewhere if that helps.
__________________

__________________
<a href="http://profile.xfire.com/sykomatt"><img src="http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/bg/type/2/sykomatt.png" width="450" height="34" /></a>
<[MaTT]> is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 04:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: DX10 in XP?

i hear sp3 of windows xp will have dx10 support.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 12-28-2007, 05:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 576
Default Re: DX10 in XP?

That would be nice.
__________________
Stacker 830 - e6600 @ 3.6ghz - Eva 9800GTX+
X-Fi Xtrememusic - 4GB OCZ SLI 1066
Sceptre 20.1" - Logitech Z5500 - Gigabyte DS3 965p
RalliArt882 is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 02:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Vinsanity
 
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: West Coast Cali
Posts: 1,234
Send a message via AIM to BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL
Default Re: DX10 in XP?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amd gt player View Post
i hear sp3 of windows xp will have dx10 support.
I think Microsoft won't do it just for the fact that if they did, then there would be like no point in using vista anymore lol. dX10 is like one of the only things that Vista can do that XP can't.
__________________
New build in progress, but this is what I got for now:
-AMD x2 5200+
-Asus M3A78-EM AM2+
-Buffalo 2x1gb ddr2 800
-Hitachi 250gb Sata HDD
-Antec Minuet Case w/ 350w psu
-Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit
BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 02:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default Re: DX10 in XP?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BiGyLiLuPdAmIdL View Post
I think Microsoft won't do it just for the fact that if they did, then there would be like no point in using vista anymore lol. dX10 is like one of the only things that Vista can do that XP can't.
I think theres no point in using Vista now...
Ste is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 07:24 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: NY, USA
Posts: 771
Default Re: DX10 in XP?

i'm not gonna buy Vista. I hope Microsoft realizes they need to give up on that failed "upgrade".
__________________
  • AMD FX 8350 Black Edition
  • XFX R9 390 8GB
  • 16GB (8x2) GSKILL DDR3 1866mhz
  • GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+
  • Aspire X-Plorer Silent Case
  • PC Power & Cooling Silencer 610W Continuous
  • 180GB Intel 520 SSD
  • Vizio 32" TV (1920/1080)/Acer P221W 22" Widescreen LCD (1680/1050)
Twizted_3kgt is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 07:24 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baron5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,984
Default Re: DX10 in XP?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ste View Post
I think theres no point in using Vista now...
its not all that bad i can run every game maxed cept crysis, and i never have any problems with vista. i actually find it alot easier to search and find files and general navigation is better than xp imo.

i also heard that sp3 would include dx10, and that alky project were working on it and said that it is definitely possible to have it in xp
__________________
<<<Please give me Rep if I have helped you<<<

I7 930 @ 4GHz : Noctua D-14
Gigabyte X58A-UD7 : Asus GTX 480
G.Skill Trident 1600MHz 6-8-7-18 : Samsung F3 1TB
OCZ Vertex 2 50GB : Silverstone RV02 Case
Silverstone Strider Plus 1Kw : Sony DRU-870s Optical
Samsung P2350 Monito
r

baron5 is offline  
Old 12-29-2007, 09:46 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
anand1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 46
Default Re: DX10 in XP?

GO for filehippo.com - Download Free Software and shearch here for the download link.
__________________
Technology on the Fly
anand1 is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 02:43 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 90
Default Re: DX10 in XP?

I had a LOT of driver issues with 32 bit vista, when i upgraded to 64 bit vista most of them went away. I still have some issues but have worked a lot of them out. a friend of mine has vista to on a different build and has more problems. I think a lot of the problems with vista has to do with drivers, vista is more compatible with some hardware then others. both me and my friends systems are custom built, with the same processor, but everything else is different. i use a gigabye mobo, his is ASUS, Im an ATI fan and hes NVIDIA, stuff like that, but stat wise our computers are very similar.
__________________

the_patriot2008 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crysis community finds way to get Dx10 features into XP/Dx9 Osiris PC Gaming 5 12-20-2007 09:30 AM
Hellgate London: DX10 vs. DX9 Gaming Experience Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 11-26-2007 02:53 PM
Running Games using either DX10 vs DX9 pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 30 08-25-2007 11:15 PM
Lost Planet DX10 Demo Osiris PC Gaming 0 05-16-2007 12:31 PM
dx10 lost planet benchmarks macdawg New Systems | Building and Buying 3 05-14-2007 07:38 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.