Dx 10 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2006, 09:47 PM   #11 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default

Heres the thing plain and simple. DX10 games will be emulated on DX9 cards plain and simple. Just like 9 games are on 8.1 cards ect. I dont see whats so complicated about that. Its been the same ever since DX1 and 2. And yes i DO remember 2. You had to have it and 95 to play DescentII.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 10:04 PM   #12 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gurusan
So which cards will be DX10? G80? Which extra features does DX10 support?
The G80 and R600.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 01:45 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 68
Default

well, i can play hl2 on my mx400, its not fantastic, but i get good textures and it doesn't even run choppy, i just don't get fancy stuff like reflections and alot of HDR, so i think it can handle it, but it wont be that great
Curry Viking is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 03:25 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Oddly enough I remember being able to upgrade my version of DX (not beta or half versions, like full versions from 3 to 4.) when I installed a new game that required a newer DX version.

Has DX changed and is that no longer possible?
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 03:56 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 738
Default

Yea thats not possible anymore. If your card has dx 8 your stuck with dx 8, if your card has dx 9 your stuck with dx 9.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3500+ @2.6 ghz
Arctic Cooling Freezer 64 Pro
2gb Corsair XMS DDR400 RAM
ATI Radeon x1950xt
MSI RD480 Neo2 Crossfire Mobo
Western Digital 160gb SATA HDD
Fortron 450 watt PSU
KINGWIN SK-523BKP Case
Logitech MX518 Gaming Mouse
NeedAcpu is offline  
Old 03-07-2006, 03:57 PM   #16 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,296
Default

The technology has kinda come to a halt so changes in full DX versions arent necesarry.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.