DVORAK keyboard - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-21-2006, 10:36 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x
Default DVORAK keyboard

well im not really sure if this is where to post this, but this section has yet to fail me. I recently have wanted to try using a DVORAK keyboard instead of the standard QWERTY keyboard. After searching www.shopping.com, www.froogle.com, www.newegg.com, and www.pricegrabber.com, i have yet to find any of them for sale. Does anyone know some kind of specialty store that they may have these?



Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 11:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
GrimReaper23's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Fort Gordon
Posts: 1,912
Send a message via Yahoo to GrimReaper23

I am guessing that is a way the keys are set-up? as in where the letters are.

GrimReaper23 is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 11:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 651
Send a message via AIM to tommyboy123x

yes... its supposed to be "more optimized" but i have a hard time thinking so. i just want to see if i can get 100 wpm with both techniques, lol

and btw, i found a program to change a normal keyboard into a Devorak keyboard, as well as some online typing tutor type of things.

their all at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dvorak_Simplified_Keyboard

Dollar Hauler [dot] Com :)
tommyboy123x is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 11:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 53

type it on google images
atpat22 is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 11:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
aliasaid's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400

they say the fastest typers in the world use dvorak layout
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-21-2006, 11:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486

Thats all froogle turned up........
Vybuni is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 02:04 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010

I have a cheaper fix, find the layout of a DVORAK keyboard, take off all the keys, and put them in the DVORAK layout, and use that program you found for chaning it in windows.

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 06:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11

there is no way in He.ll i would be able to go from where i am to the dvorak layout... i just looked at one and i couldnt do it.. im not good with changing languages (yes, typing is one of the languages i know aside from english lol)

Static_11 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.