dvi or vga? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-17-2007, 02:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hershey, PA
Posts: 235
Default dvi or vga?

what is the big difference between these two? is there much of a quality difference? the reason i ask is because i might by this lcd from a guy for a decent price and it is vga, but i have an 8800 gts, so i dont know, will the 8800 run a vga monitor? will it work OK?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6420
GIGABYTE GA-965P-DS3
EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
G.SKILL 2GB DDR2 800 (2x1GB)
Seagate Barracuda 320 GB
Rosewill 550 Watt
Hanns-G 19" Widescreen
CoolerMaster Centurion 5 Mid Tower
funkywaggnelz is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 02:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: dvi or vga?

Quote:
Originally Posted by funkywaggnelz View Post
what is the big difference between these two? is there much of a quality difference? the reason i ask is because i might by this lcd from a guy for a decent price and it is vga, but i have an 8800 gts, so i dont know, will the 8800 run a vga monitor? will it work OK?
as far as i know the 8800gts has dual dvi, and it comes with a dvi to vga conenctor unless u got an oem video card..... choose which ever then
__________________

__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 02:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: dvi or vga?

Dvi = digital
VGA = analogue

digital signal doesn't degrade over time whilst analogue does so if you have a monitor that is 10metres away from your actual computer desktop then the vga signal would of degraded so your image quality would be worse. For general desktop use though there is no visible difference between the two in real life terms. my 8800gts came with two converters for dvi--->VGA
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 03:10 PM   #4 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default Re: dvi or vga?

DVI can also run at much higher resolutions than VGA can.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 03:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: dvi or vga?

yeah but when it gets to the resolutions where you have to go digital the picture is pointlessly small unless you have a large screen and then if you want that size screen and that resolution then you have lots of cash so probably don't care that its a digital connection anyway
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 03:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 74
Default Re: dvi or vga?

I can get DVI cables that hook into an HDTV right.
Zachalmighty is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 03:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Default Re: dvi or vga?

As Zmatt says, higher resolutions can be a great advantage, if you have an HD television, such as the Samsung LNT2356 or similar models, you can have one HUGE desktop. I think there highest display is 1600x1280???
__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 03:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Default Re: dvi or vga?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zachalmighty View Post
I can get DVI cables that hook into an HDTV right.
Yup, they sell monster DVI to DVI cables for roughly 140 dollars, DVI to HDMI cables are a bit more, but niether transfer sound which is the only downside but its a huge display. also, what model t.v do you have, that will determine if you use hdmi ports or dvi.
__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 03:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: dvi or vga?

there are a couple ati card which have hdmi outputs with sound interlaced
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 05:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Hershey, PA
Posts: 235
Default Re: dvi or vga?

so i mean, with a 19" monitor, will it make a difference?
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6420
GIGABYTE GA-965P-DS3
EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
G.SKILL 2GB DDR2 800 (2x1GB)
Seagate Barracuda 320 GB
Rosewill 550 Watt
Hanns-G 19" Widescreen
CoolerMaster Centurion 5 Mid Tower
funkywaggnelz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.