Duel Monitors Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2005, 03:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default Duel Monitors Question

If i get two 19" duel monitors with a XFX 7800GTX GPU can i run a game on one screen and access my desktop on the other?
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 04:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 694
Default

I believe you are correct.

I have never experimented with two monitors because i only have one.

Your game might loose a small ammount of quality because the card has to work on two screens at once.
__________________

__________________
Lian Li Aluminum Case
Intel D975XBXK2R Mobo
Core 2 Duo E6700 CPU
EVGA 8800 GTS Video Card
Corsair XMS 2 x 1gig RAM
Zalman 9500 CPU cooler
hercules_upw is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 04:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

yeah true. but with a GPU like that damn, i'll probably be playing counter-strike that games graphics blow lol. i'll probably get like 4000 fps. i can take a loss of a little frame rate. i get like 60 now its pathetic.
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 08:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 536
Default

i have dual monitors and u cant have a game running and browse the web at the same time. u can see a page on 1 monitor and play ur game on the other, but if u try to click on a link or something ur game becomes minimized.
will h4x 4 food is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 08:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 536
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by GuitarFreak1857
i get like 60 now its pathetic.

i wish i got 60 fps....how is that pathetic?
will h4x 4 food is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 08:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

i spike to 20. beacuse its 60 fps on a half life engine. i get like 20 in hl2 engine. i have an nvidia 5700LE piece of crap GPU.
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 10:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by will h4x 4 food
i have dual monitors and u cant have a game running and browse the web at the same time. u can see a page on 1 monitor and play ur game on the other, but if u try to click on a link or something ur game becomes minimized.
ok i have one monitor and i can alt-tab out of my games an browse the web. hmmmmmmm. but when you are playing a game on one screen can you alt-tab to the other screen and then access the web, then alt tab back to the game?
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 10:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 136
Default

How do you do that? i had duals and i couldnt find out how
__________________
1GB PC3200 DDR400 RAM
Intel Pentium 4 540J HT 3.2 GHz
ASUS X800LX 256 (OC 415/500)
---------------------------------------------
3Dmark05: 4987][3Dmark03:11043
Cellbuster is offline  
Old 08-14-2005, 10:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 413
Default

I have duals on one of my gaming rigs, I simply Alt+Tab, and move over to my other monitor with my mouse and then alt+tab again to get back in. Not very complicated.
algu7344 is offline  
Old 08-15-2005, 11:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

yeah that's what i thought you could do. cause i alt tab all the time on my singe monitor. that's awsome i might get another screen or two new ones.
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.