Dual Socket Mobo's Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-16-2006, 10:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 95
Default Dual Socket Mobo's Question

I have a question. ASUS makes a dual socket 940pin server board for about $250 that supports dual core. Would running two opteron 165's on there be more beneficial then like say an fx60. How do they compare? How does a dual socket board work?

Because an opteron 165 is $327 * 2 + $250 = $904 which is way less than an fx60.

Thanks,
Mike
__________________

updawg is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 10:15 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

No....it's a server. There are trade offs. Server boards split instructions in multitasking environments. Workstations attached are "routed" by software to use the server as the "mothership" That would be a silly way to build a gaming or single system. a user who is working at their PC wants a highly-responsive desktop, with fast graphics and the ability to quickly switch between multiple tasks. However, responding to user input and graphics performance are less important on a dedicated server where sharing files, printers, and Web pages are the priority. You would get no more performance out of that dual CPU system over a single Dual core system a a single. It's a little more complicated than that but if you don't want to build a server with multiple workstations attached.....forget about it. Horrible waste of money!!!
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 10:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 95
Default

gotcha I just needed clarification!

Thanks,
Mike
updawg is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 10:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by updawg
gotcha I just needed clarification!

Thanks,
Mike
NP! Now go build that monster gamer!!!
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.