dual screen options - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2006, 04:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default dual screen options

well I have a 19 inch flat screen, and a 19 inch CRT, Now I want to use them both. th ecrt for games becuase of its higher res. capabilities. and the LCD for web surfing and everything else. Now I wont be able to do this until I get my new vid. card with 2 outputs. Is there an app. or somethin that you would use to switch between the two, or do you just drag the screen over to the other before you enter the game??

Thanks,
Lance
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 04:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

you would set that up in the desktop display properties... the system usually will detect 2 screens and help you set it up.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 08-23-2006, 04:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 218
Default

Display properties has all those utilities
Shando is offline  
Old 08-24-2006, 01:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 276
Default

as soon as u plug it in, you just go to display properties and the other monitor will appear in the top window grayed, you just click that one and then at the bottom click extend my desktop to this screen.
__________________
- Welsh
welsh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.