Dual Screen? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-31-2006, 01:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18
Default Dual Screen?

Hello. I'm about to build up a new pc for the first time. Had a small intrest tonight to go multi/dual screened!?!?!? I expect to be using a PCI-Epress based mother board. I've been looking at the ATi website and i really don't know what i'm looking for.

I use multimedia software quite alot, so performance is not a big issue. However I would like to have a fair graphics card so I can test my new pc with some lastest games, see whatthey can render up! Dual Screen for less intensive graphics is my first thing to sort.

Though this would be the best place for some real answers, alot of people have some great knowlegue whom are willing to pass it on.

Any advice on the best way to go about this would really shed some light. - Monitors i'm afaid would be VGA.

marty111 is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 05:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Mr. Switch's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch

if your current videocard has both a VGA and a DVI outputs, you can do dual monitors today. if not, than you can go out and buy a ATi or Nvidia videocard thats PCI, PCI-Express, or AGP, as long as it has either 2 VGA, 2 DVI, or a VGA and a DVI output on it. You can use a DVI-to-VGA adapter and hook both of them to the videocard.

On my 6800GT, i have both DVI and a VGA outputs on it. i hook my primary monitor to the VGA connector, and my secondary to the DVi using the DVI-toVGA adapter that came with ym 6800. when i boot up my computer i had to install nvidia dualview, taht way, my 2nd monitor wouldn't just be a clone of ym primary one. when thats all said and done, i installed UltraMon so i could have my taskbar on both monitors and have panoramic wallpapers.

hope that helps!

Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 09:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 18

Sorry about my late reply, thanks, thats what i needed to know. That should be very useful to me. Could i ask is it at all possible to use more than one card to produce two screens? Is a tri screen set up possible?
marty111 is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 12:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,954

Do a search for the info, as it has paraded through TF many times.

The search button is up top, fourth from the left.

Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.