Dual Processor - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2006, 11:57 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
milen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 308
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ZeroShade
I want two processors in my computer to run faster. So i need a motherboard to support two processors. I also want lots of slots, for everything. I want to have 4 gigs of ram and such... as powerful as i can get it. Does this help?
So why don't you go and buy all those things...
__________________

milen is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 01:12 AM   #22 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default

How about an HP Integrity Superdome? Heres The Specs(HP integrity Superdome* system, using 64 Intel® Itanium® 2 DC processors (64 processors, 128 Cores), 1.6GHz with 24MB L3 cache, HT Enabled, 512GB memory, looks like this makes your setup look like crap j/k) But Right now I think you should just get a core2duo extreme or wait till nest year for "Kentsfield" I hear they are going to make a a Extreme version as well, for those of you that don't know it is basically going to be 2 core2duos on one die!!. Or just wait till next year for AMD's 4x4 dual socket crap to coe out lol
__________________

TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 01:27 AM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Jumping_Bean514's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Seattle
Posts: 752
Send a message via AIM to Jumping_Bean514
Default

Just buy this man.

http://www.boxxtech.com/Products/APE...hspecsPop3.asp
Jumping_Bean514 is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 01:47 AM   #24 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
boomstick666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 743
Default

i do not think he is serious. just playing with you guys. or he's 8 year-old who has no idea what he wants to do. at least he sounds like it...
__________________
i5 2500K @ 4.8GHz 1.384v - AsRock P67 Extreme4 B3 BIOS 1.90
G.Skill Ripjaws X DDR3 PC12800 2x4GB @ 1866 9-10-9-28 1T 1.590v
EVGA GTX 570HD SC 930/1950 1.100v
Crucial M4 SSD 128GB - OCZ 700W PSU (4x18A) - Noctua NH-D14 (BM120mm x Noctua140mm)
Corsair 600T SE White - Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit SP1 - Mitsubishi DiamondPro2070sb (CRT!)

3DMark11 P7089 | 3DMark Vantage P26383
boomstick666 is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 01:57 AM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quad cores are going to come out soon. as well as new video cards from ATI and nVidia.

Intel's quad cores are coming out November
AMD's quad cores, I'm not sure when they're coming out. I think it might be November. at least K8L is going to come out in November though (AMD's next generation of CPU's)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 03:19 AM   #26 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default

8 Dual AMD® Opteron® dual-core processors or 64 Intel® Itanium® 2 DC processors you pick, lol, amd isnt making quad core from what i hear, its supposed to be a dual socket for 64-x2
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 03:35 AM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
amd isnt making quad core from what i hear, its supposed to be a dual socket for 64-x2
yes they are. they've already made quad core 65nm wafers.

and they're making 4x4, which is the ability to put 4 quad core CPU's in one motherboard (16 cores in one motherboard). this will be in socket 1207 (server socket) though.

it will be commercially available, unlike itaniums
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 03:47 AM   #28 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default

I stand corected apokalipse thank you fr that info I had forgot aboot that But do any compare to the PS3 cell? I think I read that it has 16 cores? I will also write a letter to PC-World for providing me with that False info according to an older mag that i read i think a month ago it stated " I don't know how AMD get's 4x4 out of dual a dual socket config, maybe we can have Intel team up with home depot to make some 2x4"
TheEnd187 is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 03:50 AM   #29 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

PS3 is going to have 7 cell processors I think.
they're not quite comparable though, since its cell processors are built for one purpose. the current X86 CPU's are made to process all sorts of things.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-24-2006, 03:55 AM   #30 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,732
Default

I think I also read that some company was going to network 100 PS3's to take advantage of its ability to "pool" resources with other PS3's, but thats off the subject
__________________

TheEnd187 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.