Dual Monitors - Sli Enabled? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2007, 04:34 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Dual Monitors - Sli Enabled?

Wow, what a killer... 3 monitors is extremely addicting. I guess for now I'll turn SLI off, but I'll see if I can hunt something down. Major props to anyone if they know a way to get around this.
__________________

__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 04:42 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Black Falcon 921's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 562
Default Re: Dual Monitors - Sli Enabled?

I was wondering about this because I have a third card I was going to hook up to do dual monitor. However from what I saw you cant use the same nvidia cards you have enabled in SLI? Any reason why does anyone know? I want to set up dual monitors without disabling SLI. So I would have to use a non nvida card to do this?
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Black Falcon 921 is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 04:50 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Dual Monitors - Sli Enabled?

Yep, it only works with a third non nvidia card and only in XP. I still havent figured out a way to make it work in vista. Although if i can get my vista partition to boot without giving me a BSOD i might mess around with it some more this weekend. The main reason i havent bothered with vista is that i must have my 2nd monitor.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 04:53 PM   #14 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 157
Default Re: Dual Monitors - Sli Enabled?

Would this work properly with 2 ATI cards and a NVidia as the 3rd card?
ZorrosRage is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 05:01 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Black Falcon 921's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 562
Default Re: Dual Monitors - Sli Enabled?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZorrosRage View Post
Would this work properly with 2 ATI cards and a NVidia as the 3rd card?
Are you taking about crossfire? Cause from what I know only nvida works in sli.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Black Falcon 921 is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 05:16 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Dual Monitors - Sli Enabled?

I just finished ordering TripleHead2Go. $335.... *Falls down and dies* I've heard that it works well even when using SLI. I'll report back if it fails miserably or if it gets me up and running!

"Matrox TripleHead2Go Digital Edition"
Linky with a lame title - DataSheet

Quote:
Originally Posted by ZorrosRage View Post
Would this work properly with 2 ATI cards and a NVidia as the 3rd card?
I believe it's the same deal as long as you're using XP and not Vista.
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 05:21 PM   #17 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default Re: Dual Monitors - Sli Enabled?

So with Vista, you cant have 2 monitors enabled (both hooked up to one card, or one per card) and have SLI running? Thats bs! Ugh. Looks like Im going to have to sell my xmas present. Anyone want to buy an XFX 8600GT XXX edition?

PS. Wouldnt installing a PCI card and running both monitors off that have crappy performance? Or would it be equivalent to running one monitor in SLI? It just seems like the PCI card would just be slow for gaming.
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 05:32 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Dual Monitors - Sli Enabled?

Crossfire supports multiple displays, sli does not. So if you are running crossfire you dont have to deal with a third card.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 06:05 PM   #19 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Dual Monitors - Sli Enabled?

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Crossfire supports multiple displays, sli does not. So if you are running crossfire you dont have to deal with a third card.
Too bad I didn't know that one hah
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 06:19 PM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Dual Monitors - Sli Enabled?

Ya if i could go back and do it all over i would have just gotten an x38 and 2 3870s. But meh, that'll be next months project
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Monitors Brinson Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 12-12-2007 01:10 AM
ATI 9800 Pro Dual Monitors? Looby Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 11-09-2007 12:30 AM
Dual View Monitors Nitrocrusher Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 09-27-2007 06:55 PM
Dual monitors question matthewgilchris Computer Audio and Multimedia 6 08-20-2007 02:35 PM
Dual Monitors and Performance will h4x 4 food New Systems | Building and Buying 11 04-17-2007 08:10 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.