Dual Monitors - Sli Enabled? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-21-2007, 04:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Dual Monitors - Sli Enabled?

Alright, I was running 3 monitors great before I switched up my PC. Here's my new PC specs.

Here's my current system ... Rate my PC - Scale 1-10, Comment
(I have a 500GB Seagate 7200.11 and a Corsair 620W instead)


Anyways when I disable SLI it will not allow me to run dual monitors. However even when I have it disabled I can only use 2 of my monitors. I want to enable SLI and run all 3 monitors. Any ideas on what I can do here? I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong. I obviously want SLI enabled.

Here's a screen shot of my NVIDIA Control Panel - http://img209.imageshack.us/img209/2443/picqv1.jpg
__________________

__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 10:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Dual Monitors - Sli Enabled?

Not possible. SLI disables multiple monitor support. To run 3 monitors you would need to turn off SLI and have each monitor plugged into a different port, i would assume 2 on the first card, 1 on the second card. The only way to run SLI AND multiple monitors is to use a third video card from someone other than Nvidia.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 01:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Dual Monitors - Sli Enabled?

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Not possible. SLI disables multiple monitor support. To run 3 monitors you would need to turn off SLI and have each monitor plugged into a different port, i would assume 2 on the first card, 1 on the second card. The only way to run SLI AND multiple monitors is to use a third video card from someone other than Nvidia.
Hmm, alright my motherboard actually has 3 pci express 16 slots. I have my 2 8800 GT SLI in two slots. So if I stick in my ATI Radeon 512MB video card I can use all 3? Will that defeat the purpurse of having two sweet cards? Will the 2 other monitors use the 8800 GT or the Radeon? (I also have a 128MB Video Card. Which would be better to use?) I just don't want it to start using my old video card when I'd rather focus it all on the 2 hot ones. What are the pluses and minuses of disabling and enabling SLI? Let me know!
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 01:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Dual Monitors - Sli Enabled?

I assume you are using a 680i board. What i did was enable SLI then plug in my 2nd monitor to my ati 1650pro (in the middle slot) for the extra monitor.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 01:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Dual Monitors - Sli Enabled?

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
I assume you are using a 680i board. What i did was enable SLI then plug in my 2nd monitor to my ati 1650pro (in the middle slot) for the extra monitor.
Yep, I use a EVGA 680i. Funny enough, that's the exact same Video Card I have too. So then you'd say it won't cause any differences? It'll just use the card for the other monitors? What about the graphics on the other two monitors? What cards does it use?
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 02:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Dual Monitors - Sli Enabled?

Sli will use the video 1 output of the main GT while leaving both outputs enabled on the 1650. I hope you got a better 680i than i did. Mine burned up on me last weekend. Waiting in line to trade it in on a 780i.

Step 1 turn off computer
Step 2 plug in gaming monitor to GT
Step 3 plug in 2 other monitors to ATI card
Step 4 boot up and turn on SLI, reboot if necessary
Step 5 go into display properties and extend desktop to other monitors.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 03:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Dual Monitors - Sli Enabled?

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Sli will use the video 1 output of the main GT while leaving both outputs enabled on the 1650. I hope you got a better 680i than i did. Mine burned up on me last weekend. Waiting in line to trade it in on a 780i.

Step 1 turn off computer
Step 2 plug in gaming monitor to GT
Step 3 plug in 2 other monitors to ATI card
Step 4 boot up and turn on SLI, reboot if necessary
Step 5 go into display properties and extend desktop to other monitors.
Alright, I did all of this. However for some reason it keeps disabling my ATI Radeon Video Card. It keeps saying the driver does now work the the VGA adapter. However when I go to the ATI drivers I have the most current driver installed.

Menus - http://img144.imageshack.us/img144/7624/picny8.jpg
Display Settings - http://img88.imageshack.us/img88/6062/picdo8.jpg - When extending 3 and 4 it does nothing. However there is only 1 monitor plugged into the GT's. Other 2 in ATI.
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 03:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Dual Monitors - Sli Enabled?

Are you using vista? If so...heh sorry. I could only get it to work in XP vista would always disable my ATI card too.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 03:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
smashedpumpkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 392
Default Re: Dual Monitors - Sli Enabled?

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
Are you using vista? If so...heh sorry. I could only get it to work in XP vista would always disable my ATI card too.
I see, yep I have Vista Ultimate. Ah this is gonna be a pain ha. Any buddy have any ideas? Would it be completely stupid to disable SLI?
__________________
“Fortune favors the brave.”
smashedpumpkins is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 03:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Dual Monitors - Sli Enabled?

Basically what you have to do is just disable SLI unless gaming. Or just stick with XP until such time as SLI works properly in vista. I love having a copy of vista that i dont even use.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Monitors Brinson Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 12-12-2007 01:10 AM
ATI 9800 Pro Dual Monitors? Looby Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 11-09-2007 12:30 AM
Dual View Monitors Nitrocrusher Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 09-27-2007 06:55 PM
Dual monitors question matthewgilchris Computer Audio and Multimedia 6 08-20-2007 02:35 PM
Dual Monitors and Performance will h4x 4 food New Systems | Building and Buying 11 04-17-2007 08:10 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.