Dual monitors? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2008, 05:11 PM   #11 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 157
Default Re: Dual monitors?

Too me it was worth it. Its only worth it if your doing a lot of research or running multiple apps. Even reading and typing at the same time.

Otherwise it can be worth it depending on what you are doing. While doing HW it was great and i wish i had another monitor again. Even surfing the web looking at multiple things was nice.

While playing a game i had to disable my second monitor before I started otherwise I would have issues.

Other than that i really liked it.

If you have to multitask A LOT then it will make your job 1000000 times easier.
__________________

ZorrosRage is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 05:51 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: Dual monitors?

I run dual 24" at home and dual 20" here at work. Just waiting for my 24"s to come in at work. Its great when gaming, you can use the 2nd one for things like temp monitoring, ventrilo, web pages, etc. At work, i have so many windows open at any given time i just cant get by with 1 monitor.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 10-12-2008, 09:46 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 46
Send a message via Yahoo to FBR_BDavis
Default Re: Dual monitors?

My current setup uses 3 Samsung 225BW 22" Widescreen monitors with 1 Lilliput 7" Touchscreen.. While my rig is primarily for gaming, I do a LOT of artwork and music editing on my computer, and I have NO IDEA how I ever got along without the extra workspace that the monitors give me..
FBR_BDavis is offline  
Old 10-12-2008, 09:57 PM   #14 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Dual monitors?

hel yes duel monitors aret he best thing ive ever done, i wana pick up a 22 or 24, nd have 3 two 19 on each side, ive got a huge desk so itl work. il just have to put my tower on the ground.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 10-12-2008, 10:06 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Prototype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 1,276
Default Re: Dual monitors?

I don't have Dual Monitors buy I prefer 2 24" Widescreen LCD Monitors than a 30" LCD Widescreen Monitor.
__________________
Project [PROTOTYPE] | Intel Core i7 Bloomfield
i7 920 4.4GHz | XFX 5870 Crossfire 900/1300 Mhz | EVGA E760 Classified | Windows 7 Ultimate | Logitech G5 | Logitech G15 | Silverstone Raven RV02 | Corsair 850HX
WD 640GB Black | WD 320GB External | Megahalems | G.Skill 6GB 1866 9-9-9-21

http://www.techist.com/pc/f10/project-prototype-218619/
Tech-Forums 1st 30K 3DMARK06

Intel Core i5 Lynnfield (Completed)
Prototype is offline  
Old 10-12-2008, 10:13 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: Dual monitors?

Quote:
Originally Posted by FBR_BDavis View Post
My current setup uses 3 Samsung 225BW 22" Widescreen monitors with 1 Lilliput 7" Touchscreen.. While my rig is primarily for gaming, I do a LOT of artwork and music editing on my computer, and I have NO IDEA how I ever got along without the extra workspace that the monitors give me..
man thats a pretty sweet setup lol


and i've never had a problem with running different refresh rates :/ if you arent using old *** screens you should be able to set the refresh rats the exact same. e.g. 59 or 60Hz

if you're using old CRT screens with a new lcd screen or something there might be problems :/

its handy to set up Ultramon too so you can extend the taskbar across em
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 10-12-2008, 10:14 PM   #17 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Dual monitors?

I use duals too, 19" and 22". Main use is work, but for sim type games I'll put maps, and I use voice contol too, so I keep that open so I can verify commands.

Most games lock the mouse to the primary, and minimize if you alt tab to the other.

I couldnt work without it, and do love it.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline  
Old 10-12-2008, 10:49 PM   #18 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Dual monitors?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Akubane View Post
man thats a pretty sweet setup lol


and i've never had a problem with running different refresh rates :/ if you arent using old *** screens you should be able to set the refresh rats the exact same. e.g. 59 or 60Hz

if you're using old CRT screens with a new lcd screen or something there might be problems :/

its handy to set up Ultramon too so you can extend the taskbar across em
prob is ultramon costs 40$ the control panel is good enough for me.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 10-12-2008, 10:57 PM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 46
Send a message via Yahoo to FBR_BDavis
Default Re: Dual monitors?

For gaming, you need something like the Matrox TripleHead2Go.. There is a FREE program in development that does work called SoftTH.. Do a google search and check it out.. I use it myself because I haven't picked up a TH2G yet..
FBR_BDavis is offline  
Old 10-12-2008, 11:58 PM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Default Re: Dual monitors?

Having dual monitor is great it helps a lot with doing documents, i haven't try it with heavy games. How about you?
__________________

ramiel-care is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
??? on monitors, resolution, and dual displays dhgunit New Systems | Building and Buying 4 08-14-2008 10:59 AM
Crossfire Dual Monitors mike510 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 05-01-2008 08:18 PM
8800GTS (g92) + dual monitors KNiGHTMaRe89 New Systems | Building and Buying 14 02-26-2008 07:48 PM
Dual monitors in sli? Drizzt New Systems | Building and Buying 21 01-27-2008 01:09 AM
Dual monitors question matthewgilchris Computer Audio and Multimedia 6 08-20-2007 02:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.