Dual Monitors? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2006, 12:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default Dual Monitors?

Ok basically im thinkin of gettin me a second 19inch lcd screen for my computer..

I have never seen how dual monitors work.

1) When i play games is it dual monitor? can i turn it off?

2) Can i transfer windows from one side of the screen to the other?

3) Will it slow down my games?

4) Can my system handle it?

Thanks, Really appreciated
alexsabree
__________________

alexsabree is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 01:16 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default Re: Dual Monitors?

Quote:
Originally posted by alexsabree
Ok basically im thinkin of gettin me a second 19inch lcd screen for my computer..

I have never seen how dual monitors work.

1) When i play games is it dual monitor? can i turn it off?

2) Can i transfer windows from one side of the screen to the other?

3) Will it slow down my games?

4) Can my system handle it?

Thanks, Really appreciated
alexsabree
1) Dual monitors can work like this: they can be a clone of one another, or they can both link into one big screen.

2) Yes

3) it shouldnt because you can only run a game on one screen using WinXP. using a mac oS you can run it on two.

4) well yeah, my old hp system could handle a 19" and 15" monitor , what kind of video card do you have?
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 01:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

what type of gpu i have? look @ my specs

btw: thats a 256mb ddr3 ram and its unlocked and OC to the max
alexsabree is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 01:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by alexsabree
what type of gpu i have? look @ my specs

btw: thats a 256mb ddr3 ram and its unlocked and OC to the max
yeah it should handle it.. is that GPU a dual DVI or a DVI/D-Sub? and what monitors will you be running?
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 01:39 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

ugh.. both of the plugs in the back are the white ones XD

I have a Dell 19inch w/5ms response time (i think)

I plan on getting this wide screen:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16824009091

Would it work with a wide screen and a regular 19in?

Thank You
alexsabree is offline  
Old 09-03-2006, 04:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by alexsabree
ugh.. both of the plugs in the back are the white ones XD

I have a Dell 19inch w/5ms response time (i think)

I plan on getting this wide screen:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16824009091

Would it work with a wide screen and a regular 19in?

Thank You
yeah it would work but you'd have to adjust the resolution on the widescreen a little wierd. should work though.
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 02:52 AM   #7 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

If you want to put them together(side by side) I would recommend getting the same exact monitor as you have now for a 2nd display, for a couple reasons,
1 They will line up with each other (widescreens aren't as tall)
2 The colors will match up perfectly.
3 When you use the same resolution on both, everything will line up from one screen to the other.

You can have both monitors on while gaming but, The game will only be on your primary monitor. The other monitor will show your wallpaper and anything you had on it before you started the game, like, Windows Media player, ATI tool or your system info.

If you want your wallpaper to go across both monitors like it's 1 monitor, You will need some dual monitor wallpaper, You know, rectangle wallpaper twice as wide as your resolution, for example 2560x1024 for dual 1280x1024 monitors. Then just set your wallpaper to "tile" in the display settings.

Good Luck
__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 08:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

ok.. so ill get two 1024x768 19' monitors..

thanks guys (and girls)
alexsabree is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 09:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
alexsabree's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 1,845
Default

O ****... seems as tho my screen is 15 inch, that kinda sucks

All this time i thought i had 19in
Plus the contrast ratio is low

Looks like b4 i get a dual screen ill have to buy a newer screen
alexsabree is offline  
Old 09-04-2006, 10:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

Are you sure it's 15"?

If you use a tape measure to measure your screen, You have to measure it "diagnaly" from the lower left to top right.
__________________

__________________
DBD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.