Dual Monitor Video Card? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2006, 06:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Default Dual Monitor Video Card?

i've decided that i'll be running dual monitors, one 24" for my main screen, and a 19" for my secondary. pretty much for my mmorpg games where i run a bot. now the 24" is already a graphic hog, in theory, will the new video cards coming out be able to handle this solo? currently jsut going to run my 6600gt on a single 17" till i buy the monitors, figure i'll upgrade vid card then.
__________________

__________________
Q6600 @ 3.0 Ghz
ABS Tagan BZ 800W
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
eVGA 9800 GX2
G.SKILL 2x2Gb DDR2 1000
150GB RAPTOR 10k RPM
SUNBEAM AC-9B-HUVB
snick is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 09:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 118
Default

So, if your running a bot, you don't really need that great of graphics. A 6800 should handle that.

And as far as dual monitors, as long as the graphics card has two DVI/VGA ports then your good.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img226.imageshack.us/img226/5283/tfsig25hj.jpg\" border=\"0\" width=\"350\" alt=\"Electric Shock Is For Losers\" />

<img src=\"http://img472.imageshack.us/img472/1782/userbars6jt.gif\" border=\"0\" width=\"350\" alt=\"Userbars by me, PM if you want me to make you some. =D\" />
ESIFL is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 10:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Default

so you're saying a 6800 for a 24" monitor AND a 19" monitor? i don't think that is going to look very good. keep in mind i'm running both clients for the game on one machine, one in window mode on the 19" and one on the 24" sure i can dumb down the settings for the client being viewed on the 19". but the one i'm running on the 24" won't be. and on the bigger monitor it will be in higher resolution. that alone would eat up a 6800 i imagine.
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.0 Ghz
ABS Tagan BZ 800W
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
eVGA 9800 GX2
G.SKILL 2x2Gb DDR2 1000
150GB RAPTOR 10k RPM
SUNBEAM AC-9B-HUVB
snick is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 10:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 50
Default

DAOC huh
__________________
a
Sell224 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 10:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sell224
DAOC huh
what does DAOC stand for?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 10:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
what does DAOC stand for?
Dark age of camelot.. thats what im guessing hes planning on running.

Im pretty sure DAOC doesnt take a lot of power, at least if you dont use the new catacombs engine. If you plan on botting id suggest running the other account in normal engine, and if you really want the shiny graphics the main on catacombs engine.


If ur not running daoc, then all the more luck to you lol.
__________________
a
Sell224 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 11:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to theshonen8899
Default

I dont see anything wrong with duel monitors on a 6800. I ran my 21", 17" and TV on an ATI 9600 fine.
__________________
Case: Thermaltech Tsunami
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 Processor 2800+
Mobo: DFI LanParty UT nf3 250gb
Memory: 1 gb G.Skill PC3200
HD: 74gb WD Raptor/120gb WD Caviar/500gb WD Caviar
GPU: NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GS/XT
theshonen8899 is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 01:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 173
Default

Just run your second client in SI and your main in Darkness rising or catacombs whatev. Should be fine.

I dual logged on my 9700 pro for a long time till it started to overheat like the 9700's liked to do .
d0ntcar3 is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 08:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 135
Default

not doing daoc, if i was, it'd be hard to take the bot everywhere with my main if i wasnt running the same expansions though.

running Lineage 2
__________________
Q6600 @ 3.0 Ghz
ABS Tagan BZ 800W
GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3L
eVGA 9800 GX2
G.SKILL 2x2Gb DDR2 1000
150GB RAPTOR 10k RPM
SUNBEAM AC-9B-HUVB
snick is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 04:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 109
Default

I believe even your 6600gt can handle both the monitors. I run two 19" on mine. Have you tried it yet? It does have 1 DVI and 1 VGA port right?
__________________

Shocker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.