Dual Monitor, PROBLEM!?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-27-2008, 07:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 48
Exclamation Dual Monitor, PROBLEM!??

Hey guys,

Couldn't find a forum more suitable soo here it goes. Basically other day i noticed on the back of my 8800GTS i've got 2 digital DVI spots so i could utilise dual monitors, and i took one from work (it wasnt being used, haha.) now i've plugged it in (both monitors are on the adaptor as they both have AGP cords..) and nothing happens, no signal.. so i tried restarting computer and if i restart computer neither monitor will get a signal, and it won't work until i completly unplug monitor #2.

Any ideas? do i have to reinstall drivers or anything like that????????

Need help with this ASAP
__________________

__________________
One day machines will rule the world.
Until that day, i'll make as much toast and re-heat as many things as i want!
HELPMEPLZ is offline  
Old 11-27-2008, 07:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: Dual Monitor, PROBLEM!??

so to set up dual monitors you need first to boot up the pc with main monitor pluged in get in to windows and plug your second monitor in and go to nvidia control panel and click set up multiple displays and set it to clone or dual view and you should be set.

and you mean dvi to vga adapter i assume
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 11-28-2008, 03:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 48
Default Re: Dual Monitor, PROBLEM!??

Quote:
Originally Posted by philbar71 View Post
so to set up dual monitors you need first to boot up the pc with main monitor pluged in get in to windows and plug your second monitor in and go to nvidia control panel and click set up multiple displays and set it to clone or dual view and you should be set.

and you mean dvi to vga adapter i assume
your a life saver

Cheers
__________________
One day machines will rule the world.
Until that day, i'll make as much toast and re-heat as many things as i want!
HELPMEPLZ is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is dual better than quad, for non-PC gaming? Johnathan New Systems | Building and Buying 8 10-27-2008 01:48 PM
PC locks up within 2-3 minutes after booting using Dual Channel memory. CPZ12 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 8 07-17-2008 04:09 AM
Dual Channel, Raid, and Raptor Hard Drives Akumajin New Systems | Building and Buying 14 10-23-2007 03:23 AM
Dual vs. Quad mnelson07 New Systems | Building and Buying 24 09-20-2007 11:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.