Dual monitor help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2006, 05:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 81
Default Dual monitor help

I just build a new computer and i got a 6600gt card, i got some money laying around and an extra monitor and was thinking of buying another video card. I got some question'

-Can i get any other video card i want?

-Will each monitor's graphics be determined on what video card its using?

-ty
__________________

Ezekiel is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 06:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Depends on the motherboard. Unless you have 2 AGP slots, or 2 PCIE slots, or one of each, you would have to buy a PCI card for your 2nd video card. That would be junk. And yes, each monitors graphics would depend on the card they are connected to. Also, nvidia drivers come with a tool to run more that one monitor off the same card, so you might want to look into that as well. I have tried it myself, and it works pretty good.
__________________

cedjunior is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 06:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

ive tried running 2 monitors off 1 6600gt and its not really worth it. IMHO if your gonna use muliple monitors you need a motherboard with 2 pci-e slots, 2 graphics cards that are at least 6800GT/GS and 3 monitors, have the centre monitor running off one card and the sides ones running off the other card. So when your gaming you dont have a line down the middle of the game. Would be killer if you got it to work properly. Other than that i wouldnt use more than one monitor.
__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 07:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

if you just want dual monitors, hook them up. the 6600GT has two outputs.

You might have to get a DVI to VGA adapter, but otherwise it should work.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 07:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Well i have two monitors hooked up to my 7800GT and i loev it
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.