Dual monitor help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-02-2006, 04:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 81
Default Dual monitor help

I just build a new computer and i got a 6600gt card, i got some money laying around and an extra monitor and was thinking of buying another video card. I got some question'

-Can i get any other video card i want?

-Will each monitor's graphics be determined on what video card its using?


Ezekiel is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 05:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506

Depends on the motherboard. Unless you have 2 AGP slots, or 2 PCIE slots, or one of each, you would have to buy a PCI card for your 2nd video card. That would be junk. And yes, each monitors graphics would depend on the card they are connected to. Also, nvidia drivers come with a tool to run more that one monitor off the same card, so you might want to look into that as well. I have tried it myself, and it works pretty good.

cedjunior is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 05:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
aj2003's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094

ive tried running 2 monitors off 1 6600gt and its not really worth it. IMHO if your gonna use muliple monitors you need a motherboard with 2 pci-e slots, 2 graphics cards that are at least 6800GT/GS and 3 monitors, have the centre monitor running off one card and the sides ones running off the other card. So when your gaming you dont have a line down the middle of the game. Would be killer if you got it to work properly. Other than that i wouldnt use more than one monitor.
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 06:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,955

if you just want dual monitors, hook them up. the 6600GT has two outputs.

You might have to get a DVI to VGA adapter, but otherwise it should work.

Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 01-02-2006, 06:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH

Well i have two monitors hooked up to my 7800GT and i loev it
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.