Dual monitor help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-25-2008, 03:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Dual monitor help

Alright what i want is pretty simple.

My samsung syncmaster running world of warcraft and my other older POS monitor running my desktop and winamp and such.

I have an 8800GT with dual monitor support.

The problem is the software that came with the card isn't sufficient to set this up. I can get the multi display to work but it just clones the screen of my primary monitor.

I downloaded ultramon but it doesn't recognize my secondary monitor.

If anyone could help me with this i would appreciate it.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 04-25-2008, 03:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Dual monitor help

I actually have the same setup as you, and can setup seperate desktops with the Nvidia Software (I run a Syncmaster and an old Viewsonic CRT, and the 'older' 8800GTS ).

Not sure which version of the software you have. For me, when I open the Nvidia Control Panel (right click desktop, Nvidia 'something') I just go to Multiple Monitor setup on the right panel, select Configure as seperate Desktops, then choose the primary display (which you will want to be the SynchMaster cause WoW will prob end up loading only in the Primary Display).

I can't take any screens now, since I'm not at home, but it should be possible with just the Nvidia Software.

Make sure you restart your PC with the other Monitor plugged in already, cause I've had problems where I plugged it in when the PC was running and I couldn't configure them as seperate desktops.

I can take some screenshots when I get home.
__________________

__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 04-25-2008, 03:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Dual monitor help

There was no option when setting up the second monitor for "Spanned Desktop" where it combines the two screens into one big desktop? Or any other options besides just displaying the same screen twice?

I've used the nVidia software as well for my laptop and was able to have two screens. I set them up in the same way BlueHeaven mentioned.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 04-25-2008, 03:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
rustle rustle
 
35g700's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Maine
Posts: 1,580
Default Re: Dual monitor help

What OS are you using?

If your on XP right click on your desktop and go to properties, then click the settings tab. Their should be a box with two more boxes in it. Click the Box with the number two (2) then click the check box that say "Extend my Windows desktop onto this monitor." which ever side the box that says number two (2) of the box that says number one (1) is the way you will have to move your mouse to get stuff onto the other monitor.

Hope this helps
__________________
Core i7 8700K @ 4.8GHz - Asus Z370-E - Gigabyte GTX 970 - 16GB DDR4 3000MHz - 500GB Samsung 960 EVO - Windows 10 Pro x64
Mid 2014 Retina MacBook Pro 13.3" - 2.6GHz core i5 - 16GB DDR3 1600MHz - 128GB - macOS High Sierra
Sony PS3 & PS4 500GB || iPhone 6s 64GB iOS 11 || Sony a6000
35g700 is offline  
Old 04-25-2008, 03:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Re: Dual monitor help

yeah i don't have those configure options.

i have

set-up multiple displays

and

Multiple display config wizard.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 04-25-2008, 03:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 424
Default Re: Dual monitor help

Quote:
Originally Posted by surgeVel View Post
There was no option when setting up the second monitor for "Spanned Desktop" where it combines the two screens into one big desktop? Or any other options besides just displaying the same screen twice?

I've used the nVidia software as well for my laptop and was able to have two screens. I set them up in the same way BlueHeaven mentioned.
yeah but it forces me to match resolution with my POS screen. Is there any way around that? and the screen looks stretched and distorted.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by weelilmatt View Post
I need a good gaming desktop that can run 5 instances of World of Warcraft w/o much lag, if any...

I'm not computer savvy.. so i need help! pleasee!! I just need it to be under $1000, just the desktop no mouse/keyboard/monitor
IBM/PS1 is offline  
Old 04-25-2008, 03:27 PM   #7 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: Dual monitor help

i could always get seperate desktops. i wanted to run BF2 on my main, and BF2CC on the secondary, so i wouldn't have to alt+tab to boot hackers and people who were better than me lol. i could get them both to display on the proper monitor, but couldn't get the mouse to swing on the second monitor....my player would just turn in circles lol lol lol lol stoopid me.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 04-25-2008, 03:30 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: Dual monitor help

Quote:
Originally Posted by IBM/PS1 View Post
yeah but it forces me to match resolution with my POS screen. Is there any way around that? and the screen looks stretched and distorted.
After doing this, you should be able to click on the CRT monitor box and change its resolution seperately. Keyword being 'should'
__________________

__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Channel, Raid, and Raptor Hard Drives Akumajin New Systems | Building and Buying 14 10-23-2007 03:23 AM
Dual vs. Quad mnelson07 New Systems | Building and Buying 24 09-20-2007 11:28 PM
Dual Channel PC2-5300 beats Dual Channel PC2-6400? pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 09-14-2007 07:03 PM
AMD Athlonô 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.