dual moniters - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > New Systems | Building and Buying
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2006, 02:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 103
Default dual moniters

Hi

How do I connect 2 moniters to the same system? What kind of cord do I need? Can it be done?


I have a 17"crt for games
and a 19" 1905 DELL LCD for everything else


I want to be able to switch back n forth when I want to play games on my CRT
__________________

__________________
<p><font size=\"1\" color=\"#0000FF\"><b>Pentium® 4 Processor 640 with HT Technology (3.20GHz, 800 FSB)<br>
1GB Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM at 553MHz<br>
19 inch Ultrasharp™ 1905FP Digital Flat Panel<br>
250GB Serial ATA Hard Drive (7200RPM)<br>
256MB PCI Express™ x16 (DVI/VGA/TV-out) nVidia GeForce 6800 w/SLI<br>
Dual Drives: 16x DVD-ROM Drive + 16x DVD+/-RW w/ dbl layer write capable</b></font></p>
snipez is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 02:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 458
Default

Does your video card have dual output ports? If it does, then plug each monitor into the ports.
__________________

__________________
<font size=1><b>Current Build:</b>
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
<a href=\"http://valid.x86-secret.com/show_oc?id=77714\">AMD 64 X2 4400+ @ 2.20GHz</a>
Big Typhoon Heatsink/Fan
2 GB G.Skill DDR500 PC4000
eVGA 256MB 7800GTX
37GB Raptor
2x 120GB Hard Drives</font>
sickness is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 04:37 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 103
Default

umm, yea, it dosen't have dual ports, even though its a nvdia 6800 SLI

__________________
<p><font size=\"1\" color=\"#0000FF\"><b>Pentium® 4 Processor 640 with HT Technology (3.20GHz, 800 FSB)<br>
1GB Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM at 553MHz<br>
19 inch Ultrasharp™ 1905FP Digital Flat Panel<br>
250GB Serial ATA Hard Drive (7200RPM)<br>
256MB PCI Express™ x16 (DVI/VGA/TV-out) nVidia GeForce 6800 w/SLI<br>
Dual Drives: 16x DVD-ROM Drive + 16x DVD+/-RW w/ dbl layer write capable</b></font></p>
snipez is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 04:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 274
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by snipez
umm, yea, it dosen't have dual ports, even though its a nvdia 6800 SLI

Are you sure? Just want to make sure you counting the DVI port if you have one.
mgoldb2 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 04:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

never seen a 6800 with only one vid out. should have 2 dvi ports or 1 vga (blue) and 1 dvi (white). If only one port please give me the exact model for I would love to see it.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 05:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 109
Default

You probably do have 2 ports, 1 DVI (White) and 1 VGA (blue). Your Dell 1905 should have came with a DVI cable, and the 6800 card should have came with a VGA adapter for the DVI conversion to VGA. You have multiple options. You just have to play with the monitor settings after you plugged them both in, only one will turn on, the other you got to turn on thorugh the right click on desktop settings.
Shocker is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 05:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by snipez
umm, yea, it dosen't have dual ports, even though its a nvdia 6800 SLI

nvidia's website says that the 6800 has dual ports.
996_gt2 is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 06:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 103
Default

and 1 dvi (white).


yes, sorry, I was looking for dual blue jacks

yes you are correct, there is dual slots


thank you


Quote:
the other you got to turn on thorugh the right click on desktop settings
cool
__________________
<p><font size=\"1\" color=\"#0000FF\"><b>Pentium® 4 Processor 640 with HT Technology (3.20GHz, 800 FSB)<br>
1GB Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM at 553MHz<br>
19 inch Ultrasharp™ 1905FP Digital Flat Panel<br>
250GB Serial ATA Hard Drive (7200RPM)<br>
256MB PCI Express™ x16 (DVI/VGA/TV-out) nVidia GeForce 6800 w/SLI<br>
Dual Drives: 16x DVD-ROM Drive + 16x DVD+/-RW w/ dbl layer write capable</b></font></p>
snipez is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 06:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 103
Default

ok I hooked them both up

they both were showing the boot up screen, then the DELL went off, and won't go back to displaying anything

only my CRT does


????????????

I switched to digital input on the DELL, nothing
__________________

__________________
<p><font size=\"1\" color=\"#0000FF\"><b>Pentium® 4 Processor 640 with HT Technology (3.20GHz, 800 FSB)<br>
1GB Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM at 553MHz<br>
19 inch Ultrasharp™ 1905FP Digital Flat Panel<br>
250GB Serial ATA Hard Drive (7200RPM)<br>
256MB PCI Express™ x16 (DVI/VGA/TV-out) nVidia GeForce 6800 w/SLI<br>
Dual Drives: 16x DVD-ROM Drive + 16x DVD+/-RW w/ dbl layer write capable</b></font></p>
snipez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.